Pinpoint Test Aa : The DCSM Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2016 Lincoln MKS. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
If a seat equipped with a Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) component is being serviced, the SRS must be depowered.
Refer to
Supplemental Restraint System
.
NOTE:
Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to
Battery, Mounting and Cables
.
- AA1 CHECK THE DCSM VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- For vehicles with seat (side) air bags, carry out the following:
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System .
- Connect the negative battery cable.
- Disconnect: DCSM C3265A .
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage
between:
Positive Lead Negative Lead Pin Circuit Pin Circuit C3265A-E CBX01 (GN/RD) - Ground C3265A-F CBX01 (GN/RD) - Ground
Are the voltages greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to AA2. No VERIFY the Battery Junction Box (BJB) fuse 28 (30A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. If not OK, REFER to the OEM Electrical Wiring Diagram Introduction to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. - AA2 CHECK THE DCSM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Measure the resistance
between:
Positive Lead Negative Lead Pin Circuit Pin Circuit C3265A-M GD903 (BK/WH) - Ground
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to AA3. No REPAIR the circuit in question. - AA3 CHECK THE MS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE DCSM AND THE DLC FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: DCSM C3265C .
- Measure the resistance
between:
Positive Lead Negative Lead Pin Circuit Pin Circuit C3265C-1 VDB06 (GY/OG) C251-3 VDB06 (GY/OG) C3265C-2 VDB07 (VT/OG) C251-11 VDB07 (VT/OG)
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to AA4. No REPAIR the circuit in question. - AA4 CHECK FOR CORRECT DCSM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the DCSM connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (replace connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - replace terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - replace pins as necessary
- Connect all the DCSM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, discontinue this test and follow TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new DCSM. REFER to Seating . No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.