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Home >> Lincoln >> 2015 >> MKS Base, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 133 (Module Communications Network) >> Diagnosis And Testing >> Communications Network >> Pinpoint Tests >> Pinpoint Test Aa : The DCSM Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool >> Pinpoint Test Aa : The DCSM Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool

Pinpoint Test Aa : The DCSM Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2016 Lincoln MKS. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: If a seat equipped with a Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) component is being serviced, the SRS must be depowered.  Refer to Supplemental Restraint System .
NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to Battery, Mounting and Cables .

  1. AA1 CHECK THE DCSM VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN

    • Ignition OFF.
    • For vehicles with seat (side) air bags, carry out the following:
      • Connect the negative battery cable.
    • Ignition ON.
    • Measure the voltage  between:
      Positive Lead Negative Lead
      Pin Circuit Pin Circuit
      C3265A-E CBX01 (GN/RD) - Ground
      C3265A-F CBX01 (GN/RD) - Ground
    1. GFD89639Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

    Are the voltages greater than 11 volts? 

    Yes  GO to  AA2.
    No  VERIFY the Battery Junction Box (BJB) fuse 28 (30A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. If not OK, REFER to the OEM Electrical Wiring Diagram Introduction to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.
  2. AA2 CHECK THE DCSM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
    • Measure the resistance  between:
      Positive Lead Negative Lead
      Pin Circuit Pin Circuit
      C3265A-M GD903 (BK/WH) - Ground
    1. GFD89639Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  AA3.
    No  REPAIR the circuit in question.
  3. AA3 CHECK THE MS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE DCSM AND THE DLC FOR AN OPEN

    • Measure the resistance  between:
      Positive Lead Negative Lead
      Pin Circuit Pin Circuit
      C3265C-1 VDB06 (GY/OG) C251-3 VDB06 (GY/OG)
      C3265C-2 VDB07 (VT/OG) C251-11 VDB07 (VT/OG)
    1. GFD89640Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

    Are the resistances less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  AA4.
    No  REPAIR the circuit in question.
  4. AA4 CHECK FOR CORRECT DCSM OPERATION

    • Disconnect all the DCSM connectors.
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (replace connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - replace terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - replace pins as necessary
    • Connect all the DCSM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, discontinue this test and follow TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new DCSM. REFER to Seating .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.