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Home >> Lincoln >> 2014 >> MKS Base, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Accessories & Equipment >> Communication Devices >> MULTIFUNCTION Electronic Modules >> Diagnosis And Testing >> Remote Function Actuator (RFA) Module >> Pinpoint Tests >> Pinpoint Test K: DTC U3003:62 >> Pinpoint Test K: DTC U3003:62

Pinpoint Test K: DTC U3003:62

  1. K1 RECHECK THE RFA MODULE DTCs 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Ignition ON.
    • Using a scan tool, perform a RFA module self-test.

    Is DTC U3003:62 still present? 

    • Yes  : GO to K2  .
    • No  : The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been set due to a previous low battery voltage condition, during battery charging or while jump starting the vehicle.
  2. K2 CHECK FOR CHARGING SYSTEM DTCs IN THE PCM 
    • Using a scan tool, perform PCMKOEO self-test.
    • Retrieve the continuous memory DTCs from the PCM.

    Are any charging system DTCs set in the PCM? 

  3. K3 CHECK FOR DTCs B1317, B1318, B1676, P0563, U3003:16 OR U3003:17 SET IN OTHER MODULES 
    • Using a scan tool, retrieve the continuous memory DTCs from all modules.

    Is DTC B1317, B1318, B1676, P0563 (PCM), U3003:16 or U3003:17 set in any other module? 

    • Yes  : REFER to CHARGING SYSTEM , to diagnose the charging system condition.
    • No  : GO to K4  .
  4. K4 CHECK THE BATTERY VOLTAGE 
    • Turn off all interior/exterior lights and accessories.
    • Start and run the engine at approximately 2, 000 RPM for 3 minutes while monitoring the battery voltage.

    Does the battery voltage rise to 15 volts or higher? 

    • Yes  : REFER to CHARGING SYSTEM , to diagnose the charging system condition.
    • No  : GO to K5  .
  5. K5 CHECK THE BATTERY CONDITION AND STATE OF CHARGE 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Check the battery condition and verify the battery is fully charged. REFER to CHARGING SYSTEM .

    Is the battery OK and fully charged? 

  6. K6 CHECK THE RFA MODULE VOLTAGE PID 
    • Ignition ON.
    • Measure and record the voltage at the battery.
    • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: RFA Module DataLogger.
    • Monitor the RFA module voltage PID (ECU_Pwr_Sup).

    Is the voltage within 0.2 volt of the recorded battery voltage? 

    • Yes  : GO to  K9.
    • No  : GO to K7  .
  7. K7 CHECK THE RFA MODULE VOLTAGE SUPPLY 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: RFA Module C2153C  .
    • Ignition ON.
    • Measure the voltage  between:
      Positive Lead Negative Lead
      Pin Circuit Pin Circuit
      C2153C-1  SBP11 (BU/RD) - Ground
      C2153C-5  SBP27 (BU/RD) - Ground
    • Fig 1: Checking RFA Module Voltage Supply
      G07402636Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

    Are the voltages within 0.2 volt of the recorded battery voltage? 

    • Yes  : GO to K8  .
    • No  : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTC.
  8. K8 CHECK THE RFA MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Measure the resistance  between:
      Positive Lead Negative Lead
      Pin Circuit Pin Circuit
      C2153C-3  GD374 (BK/WH) - Ground
    • Fig 2: Checking RFA Module Ground Circuit For High Resistance
      G07402637Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    • Yes  : GO to K9  .
    • No  : REPAIR the circuit for high resistance. CLEAR the DTC.
  9. K9 CHECK FOR CORRECT RFA MODULE OPERATION 
    • Disconnect the RFA module connectors.
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • Reconnect the RFA module connectors and make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    • Yes  : CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, discontinue this test and follow TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new RFA module. REFER to REMOTE FUNCTION ACTUATOR (RFA) MODULE .
    • No  : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.