Pinpoint Test K: DTC U3003:62
- K1 RECHECK THE RFA MODULE DTCs
- Ignition OFF.
- Ignition ON.
- Using a scan tool, perform a RFA module self-test.
Is DTC U3003:62 still present?
- Yes : GO to K2 .
- No : The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been set due to a previous low battery voltage condition, during battery charging or while jump starting the vehicle.
- K2 CHECK FOR CHARGING SYSTEM DTCs IN THE PCM
- Using a scan tool, perform PCMKOEO self-test.
- Retrieve the continuous memory DTCs from the PCM.
Are any charging system DTCs set in the PCM?
- Yes : REFER to CHARGING SYSTEM .
- No : GO to K3 .
- K3 CHECK FOR DTCs B1317, B1318, B1676, P0563, U3003:16 OR U3003:17 SET IN OTHER MODULES
- Using a scan tool, retrieve the continuous memory DTCs from all modules.
Is DTC B1317, B1318, B1676, P0563 (PCM), U3003:16 or U3003:17 set in any other module?
- Yes : REFER to CHARGING SYSTEM , to diagnose the charging system condition.
- No : GO to K4 .
- K4 CHECK THE BATTERY VOLTAGE
- Turn off all interior/exterior lights and accessories.
- Start and run the engine at approximately 2, 000 RPM for 3 minutes while monitoring the battery voltage.
Does the battery voltage rise to 15 volts or higher?
- Yes : REFER to CHARGING SYSTEM , to diagnose the charging system condition.
- No : GO to K5 .
- K5 CHECK THE BATTERY CONDITION AND STATE OF CHARGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Check the battery condition and verify the battery is fully charged. REFER to CHARGING SYSTEM .
Is the battery OK and fully charged?
- Yes : GO to K6 .
- No : REFER to CHARGING SYSTEM .
- K6 CHECK THE RFA MODULE VOLTAGE PID
- Ignition ON.
- Measure and record the voltage at the battery.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: RFA Module DataLogger.
- Monitor the RFA module voltage PID (ECU_Pwr_Sup).
Is the voltage within 0.2 volt of the recorded battery voltage?
- Yes : GO to K9.
- No : GO to K7 .
- K7 CHECK THE RFA MODULE VOLTAGE SUPPLY
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: RFA Module C2153C .
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage
between:
Positive Lead Negative Lead Pin Circuit Pin Circuit C2153C-1 SBP11 (BU/RD) - Ground C2153C-5 SBP27 (BU/RD) - Ground
Are the voltages within 0.2 volt of the recorded battery voltage?
- Yes : GO to K8 .
- No : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTC.
- K8 CHECK THE RFA MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance
between:
Positive Lead Negative Lead Pin Circuit Pin Circuit C2153C-3 GD374 (BK/WH) - Ground
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
- Yes : GO to K9 .
- No : REPAIR the circuit for high resistance. CLEAR the DTC.
- K9 CHECK FOR CORRECT RFA MODULE OPERATION
- Disconnect the RFA module connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the RFA module connectors and make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
- Yes : CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, discontinue this test and follow TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new RFA module. REFER to REMOTE FUNCTION ACTUATOR (RFA) MODULE .
- No : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.