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Home >> Lincoln >> 2013 >> Navigator Base, 4WD >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Brakes >> Traction Control >> Anti-Lock Brake System And Stability Control >> Diagnosis And Testing >> Anti-Lock Control >> Pinpoint Tests >> Pinpoint Test Q: The Stability/Traction Control System Cannot Be Disabled >> Pinpoint Test Q: The Stability/Traction Control System Cannot Be Disabled

Pinpoint Test Q: The Stability/Traction Control System Cannot Be Disabled

NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
  1. Q1 VERIFY THAT THE KEY IN USE IS NOT MYKEY® RESTRICTED 
    • Ignition ON.
    • Attempt to disable the traction control system by pressing the stability/traction control switch.
    • Is ADVTRAC ON MY KEY SETTING displayed in the message center? 
    • Yes  : INFORM the customer that the key in use is MyKey® restricted. If necessary, REFER to the Owner's Literature for information regarding the programming of MyKey® features.
    • No  : PRESS the stability/traction control switch again and GO to Q2.
  2. Q2 CHECK THE ABS MODULE STABILITY/TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH (TCYC_SW) PID 
    • Connect the scan tool.
    • Ignition ON.
    • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - ABS Module.
    • NOTE: Press and hold the switch for at least one second.
    • Monitor the TCYC_SW PID while pressing and releasing the stability/traction control switch.
    • Does the PID agree with the switch position? 
    • Yes  : GO to  Q6.
    • No  : GO to Q3.
  3. Q3 CHECK THE STABILITY/TRACTION CONTROL ON/OFF CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: Stability/Traction Control Switch C2361.
    • Disconnect: ABS Module C135.
    • Measure the resistance between ABS module C135-4, circuit CCA15 (YE/GY), harness side and stability/traction control switch C2361-2, circuit CCA15 (YE/GY), harness side.
      Fig 1: Measuring Resistance Between ABS Module C135-4, Circuit CCA15 (YE/GY) And Stability/Traction Control Switch C2361-2, Circuit CCA15 (YE/GY), Harness Side
      G06461098Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes  : GO to Q4.
    • No  : REPAIR circuit CCA15 (YE/GY). TEST the system for normal operation.
  4. Q4 CHECK THE STABILITY/TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between stability/traction control switch C2361-4, circuit GD138 (BK/WH), harness side and ground.
      Fig 2: Measuring Resistance Between Stability/Traction Control Switch C2361-4, Circuit GD138 (BK/WH), Harness Side And Ground
      G06125932Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes  : GO to Q5.
    • No  : REPAIR circuit GD138 (BK/WH). TEST the system for normal operation.
  5. Q5 CHECK THE STABILITY/TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between stability/traction control switch C2361, pin 2 and pin 4, component side while pressing and releasing the switch.
    • Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms with the switch released and less than 5 ohms with the switch pressed? 
  6. Q6 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION 
    • Check ABS module C135 for:
      • corrosion
      • pushed-out pins
      • spread terminals
    • Connect: ABS Module C135.
    • Connect: Stability/Traction Control Switch C2361.
    • Make sure the connector seats correctly, then operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    • Yes  : INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE . TEST the system for normal operation.
    • No  : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.