Pinpoint Test F: The Remote Start Is Inoperative
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2014 Lincoln MKX and 2014 Ford Edge. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- F1 CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE IKT OR IA KEY
- Press all buttons on the IKT or IA key and check for the correct operation.
Is the remote start the only function that is inoperative?
- Yes : GO to F2 .
- No : Refer to HANDLES, LOCKS, LATCHES AND ENTRY SYSTEMS to diagnose and repair the Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) system. TEST the system for normal operation.
- F2 CHECK THE ENGINE FOR CRANKING
- With the gear selector in PARK or NEUTRAL, attempt to crank the engine using the key in the ignition or pressing the start/stop switch and the brake pedal.
Did the engine crank?
- Yes : GO to F3 .
- No
: This not a remote start issue. To diagnose the no crank condition for vehicles without IA
, GO to PINPOINT TEST A .
To diagnose the no crank condition for vehicles with IA , GO to PINPOINT TEST B .
- F3 CHECK FOR ILLUMINATED ENGINE WARNING LAMPS
- With the engine running, check the instrument cluster for illuminated warning lamps.
Are any engine warning lamps illuminated?
- Yes : CARRY OUT self-test of the PCM . DIAGNOSE and REPAIR any DTCs present. REFER to PCM DTC CHART .
- No : GO to F4 .
- F4 RETRIEVE BCM AND TPM DTCs
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM and TPM self-tests.
Are any DTCs present?
- Yes : REFER to DTC CHARTS .
- No : GO to F5 .
- F5 CONFIRM THE REMOTE START FUNCTION IS ENABLED
- Ignition ON.
- Check the message center and confirm the remote start function is enabled. Refer to the Owner's Literature or INSTRUMENTATION, MESSAGE CENTER, AND WARNING CHIMES .
Is the remote start function enabled?
- Yes : GO to F6 .
- No : ENABLE the remote start function. TEST the system for normal operation.
- F6 CHECK THE BCM LAST RECEIVED RKE TRANSMITTER BUTTON PRESS (LST_RKE _xMTR) OR RFA MODULE LAST RECEIVED TRANSMITTER ID BUTTON PRESS (LST_XM_B_PRS) TRANSMITTER PID
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, view BCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs) (without IA ).
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, view RFA Parameter Identifications (PIDs) (with IA ).
- Press the remote start button on the IKT
or IA
key and note the PID
status:
- Without IA , BCM PID LST_RKE_xMTR.
- With IA , RFA module PID LST_XM_B_Prs.
Does the selected PID indicate the remote start button was the last button pressed?
- Yes : GO to F7 .
- No : REPLACE and PROGRAM new IKT or IA key. Refer to ANTI THEFT - PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM (PATS) . TEST the system for normal operation.
- F7 CHECK THE PCM WAKE UP CIRCUIT
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: PCM C1381B (2.0L) or C175B (3.5L and 3.7L).
- Ignition ON.
- For 2.0L equipped vehicles , measure the voltage between the PCM C1381B-14 , circuit CE436 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.
- For 3.5L and 3.7L equipped vehicles , measure the voltage between the PCM C175B-35 , circuit CE436 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
- Yes : GO to F8 .
- No : VERIFY BCM fuse 18 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR circuit CE436 (VT/OG) for an open. If not OK, REFER to the SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. TEST the system for normal operation.
- F8 CHECK THE REMOTE START PRECONDITIONS FOR CORRECT OPERATION NOTE: The Body Control Module (BCM) acknowledges the remote start request and that all preconditions have been met by providing 2 short flashes of the turn indicators and a system complete chirp.
- Check the vehicle for the following:
- Hood is closed with no DTC present.
- Ignition must be off
- Vehicle must be in PARK.
- Remote start feature is configured ON.
- Remote start events does not exceed allowed time. (2 events in a 1 hour duration).
Have all preconditions for remote start been met and is the remote start system still inoperative?
- Yes : GO to F9 .
- No : CARRY OUT the required precondition as necessary. TEST the system for normal operation.
- Check the vehicle for the following:
- F9 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
- Yes : INSTALL a new PCM . Refer to ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS . CLEAR all DTCs in all modules. TEST the system for normal operation.
- No : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.