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Home >> Lincoln >> 2013 >> MKX AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 247 (Module Communications Network) >> Diagnosis And Testing >> Communications Network >> Pinpoint Tests >> Pinpoint Test Q: The Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module (DCSM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool >> Pinpoint Test Q: The DCSM Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool

Pinpoint Test Q: The DCSM Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2014 Lincoln MKX and 2014 Ford Edge. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed results in false resistance readings. Refer to BATTERY, MOUNTING AND CABLES .
  1. Q1 CHECK THE DCSM VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: DCSM C3036A  .
    • Ignition ON.
    • Measure the voltage between the DCSM C3036A-E  , circuit SBB28 (GN/RD), harness side and ground; and between the DCSM C3036A-F  , circuit SBB28 (GN/RD), harness side and ground.
      Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between DCSM C3036A-E, Circuit SBB28 (GN/RD), Harness Side And Ground
      G06075829Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

      Are the voltages greater than 10 volts? 

      1. Yes  : GO to  Q2.
      2. No  : VERIFY the Battery Junction Box (BJB) fuse 28 (30A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. If not OK, REFER to the SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
  2. Q2 CHECK THE DCSM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
    • Measure the resistance between the DCSM C3036A-M  , circuit GD145 (BK/BU), harness side and ground.
      Fig 2: Measuring Resistance Between DCSM C3036A-M, Circuit GD145 (BK/BU) And Ground
      G06075830Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

      Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

      1. Yes  : GO to  Q3.
      2. No  : REPAIR the circuit. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
  3. Q3 CHECK THE MS-CAN  CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE DCSM  AND THE DLC FOR AN OPEN 
    • Disconnect: DCSM C3036C  .
    • Measure the resistance between the DCSM C3036C-1  , circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and the DLC C251-3  , circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side.
      Fig 3: Measuring Resistance Between DCSM C3036C-1, Circuit VDB06 (GY/OG) And DLC C251-3, Circuit VDB06 (GY/OG)
      G06134029Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between the DCSM C3036C-2  , circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side and the DLC C251-11  , circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side.
      Fig 4: Measuring Resistance Between DCSM C3036C-2, Circuit VDB07 (VT/OG) And DLC C251-11, Circuit VDB07 (VT/OG)
      G09298228Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

      Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 

      1. Yes  : CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to  Q4.
      2. No  : REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
  4. Q4 CHECK FOR CORRECT DCSM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the DCSM  connectors.
    • Check for:
      • corrosion
      • damaged pins
      • pushed-out pins
    • Connect all the DCSM  connectors and make sure they are seated correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

      Is the concern still present? 

      1. Yes  : INSTALL a new DCSM  . REFER to SEATING . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
      2. No  : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.