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Pinpoint Test C: The Adjustable Steering Column Operates In One Second Intervals When Using The Steering Column Control Switch (Jog Mode)

NOTE: Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals. Do not use standard multi-meter probes.
  1. C1 CHECK THE TILT/TELESCOPE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: SCCM C2414A.
    • Disconnect: Adjustable Steering Column Tilt Motor C2250.
    • Disconnect: Adjustable Steering Column Telescope Motor C227.
    • Ignition ON.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      • SCCM C2414A-22, circuit RPP06 (GN), harness side and ground.
      • SCCM C2414A-25, circuit VPP08 (WH), harness side and ground.
      • SCCM C2414A-24, circuit VPP17 (VT/BN), harness side and ground.
        Fig 1: Checking Tilt/Telescope Sensor Circuits For Short To Voltage
        G08624700Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is any voltage present? 
    1. Yes  : REPAIR the affected circuit(s). TEST the system for normal operation.
    2. No  : GO to C2.
  2. C2 CHECK THE TILT/TELESCOPE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      • SCCM C2414A-22, circuit RPP06 (GN), harness side and ground.
      • SCCM C2414A-25, circuit VPP08 (WH), harness side and ground.
      • SCCM C2414A-24, circuit VPP17 (VT/BN), harness side and ground.
        Fig 2: Checking Tilt/Telescope Sensor Circuits For Short To Ground
        G08624701Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms? 
    1. Yes  : GO to C3.
    2. No  : REPAIR the affected circuit(s). TEST the system for normal operation.
  3. C3 CHECK THE TILT/TELESCOPE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER 
    • Measure the resistance between SCCM C2414A-25, circuit VPP08 (WH), harness side and SCCM C2414A-24, circuit VPP17 (VT/BN), harness side.
      Fig 3: Measuring Resistance Between SCCM C2414A-25, Circuit VPP08 (WH) And SCCM C2414A-24, Circuit VPP17 (VT/BN)
      G08624702Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms? 
    1. Yes  : GO to C4.
    2. No  : REPAIR the affected circuit(s). TEST the system for normal operation.
  4. C4 CHECK THE TILT/TELESCOPE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between SCCM C2414A, harness side and adjustable steering column tilt motor C2250; and between SCCM C2414A, harness side and adjustable steering column telescope motor C227, harness side using the following chart:
      SCCM Circuit Adjustable Steering Column Tilt/Telescope Motor
      C2414A-22 RPP06 (GN) C2250-3
      C2414A-22 RPP06 (GN) C227-4
      C2414A-25 VPP08 (WH) C2250-4
      C2414A-24 VPP17 (VT/BN) C227-2
      Fig 4: Checking Tilt/Telescope Sensor Circuits For Open
      G08721977Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 
    1. Yes  : GO to C5.
    2. No  : REPAIR the affected circuit(s). TEST the system for normal operation.
  5. C5 CHECK FOR CORRECT SCCM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect and inspect all SCCM connectors.
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • Reconnect the SCCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    1. Yes  : CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, PROCEED to the following: If the adjustable steering column does not operate correctly when the steering column control switch is in the UP/DOWN (tilt) position(s), INSTALL a new adjustable steering column tilt motor. REFER to STEERING COLUMN MOTOR - TILT . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. If the concern is still present, INSTALL a new SCCM. REFER to STEERING COLUMN SWITCHES . If the adjustable steering column does not operate correctly when the steering column control switch is in the FORWARD/REARWARD (telescope) position(s), INSTALL a new steering column assembly. REFER to STEERING COLUMN . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. If the concern is still present, INSTALL a new SCCM. REFER to STEERING COLUMN SWITCHES .
    2. No  : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.