Pinpoint Test N: The DCSM Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2013 Ford F-550 Super Duty, 2013 Ford F-450 Super Duty, 2013 Ford F-350 Super Duty, and 2013 Ford F-250 Super Duty. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE:
Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to
BATTERY, MOUNTING AND CABLES
.
- N1 CHECK THE DCSM VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: DCSM C3265A.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the DCSM C3265A-E and C3265A-F, circuit CBX01 (GN/RD), harness side and ground.
- Are the voltages greater than 10 volts?
- Yes : GO to N2.
- No : VERIFY the Battery Junction Box (BJB) fuse 85 (30A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. If not OK, REFER to the OEM ELECTRICAL WIRING DIAGRAM INTRODUCTION to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
- N2 CHECK THE DCSM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Measure the resistance between the DCSM C3265A-M, circuit GD903 (BK/WH), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- Yes : GO to N3.
- No : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
- N3 CHECK THE MS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE DCSM AND THE DLC FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: DCSM C3265C.
- Measure the resistance between the DCSM C3265C-1, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and the Data Link Connector (DLC) C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side.
- Measure the resistance between the DCSM C3265C-2, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side and the DLC C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
- Yes : CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to N4.
- No : REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
- N4 CHECK FOR CORRECT DCSM OPERATION
- Disconnect the DCSM connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the DCSM connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
- Yes : INSTALL a new DCSM. REFER to SEATING . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
- No : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.