Pinpoint Test A: All Windshield Wiper Modes Are Inoperative
- A1 CHECK THE WIPER RELAY
- Disconnect: Wiper Relay.
- Substitute a known good relay and recheck the windshield wiper motor operation.
- Do the wipers operate?
- Yes : REMOVE the known good relay. INSTALL a new wiper relay.
- No : REMOVE the known good relay. GO to A2.
- A2 CHECK THE BATTERY SUPPLIED VOLTAGE CIRCUIT TO THE WIPER RELAY FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the voltage
between:
Positive Lead Negative Lead Pin Circuit Pin Circuit Wiper relay pin 3 SBB04 (GN/RD) - Ground - Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
- Yes : GO to A3.
- No : VERIFY the BJB fuse 4 (30A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.
- A3 CHECK THE IGNITION SUPPLIED VOLTAGE CIRCUIT TO THE WIPER RELAY FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage
between:
Positive Lead Negative Lead Pin Circuit Pin Circuit Wiper relay pin 1 CDC64 (WH/BU) - Ground - Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
- Yes : GO to A4.
- No : REPAIR the circuit.
- A4 CHECK THE WIPER RELAY COIL GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the voltage
between:
Positive Lead Negative Lead Pin Circuit Pin Circuit Wiper relay pin 1 CDC64 (WH/BU) Wiper relay pin 2 GD120 (BK/GN) - Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
- Yes : GO to A5.
- No : REPAIR the circuit.
- Measure the voltage
between:
- A5 CHECK THE WINDSHIELD WIPER MOTOR VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Connect: Wiper Relay.
- Disconnect: Windshield Wiper Motor C125.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage
between:
Positive Lead Negative Lead Pin Circuit Pin Circuit C125-8 CRW03 (VT/WH) - Ground - Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
- Yes : GO to A6.
- No : REPAIR the circuit.
- A6 CHECK THE WINDSHIELD WIPER MOTOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the voltage
between:
Positive Lead Negative Lead Pin Circuit Pin Circuit C125-8 CRW03 (VT/WH) C125-6 GD120 (BK/GN) - Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
- Yes : GO to A7.
- No : REPAIR the circuit.
- Measure the voltage
between:
- A7 CHECK THE FAIL-SAFE HIGH SPEED WIPER GROUND CIRCUIT CONTROL
- Ignition OFF.
- Place the wiper/washer switch to the high speed setting.
- Measure the resistance
between:
Positive Lead Negative Lead Pin Circuit Pin Circuit C125-1 CRW15 (BN/WH) - Ground - Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
- Yes : INSTALL a new windshield wiper motor. REFER to WIPER MOTOR - WINDSHIELD .
- No : GO to A8.
- A8 CHECK THE FAIL-SAFE HIGH SPEED WIPER GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN NOTE: If steps A1-A7 did not identify the cause of the concern, a double fault is present. After the fail-safe ground is diagnosed and repaired, it is necessary check all operation modes and diagnose any symptom still present.
- Disconnect: SCCM C2414A.
- Measure the resistance
between:
Positive Lead Negative Lead Pin Circuit Pin Circuit C125-1 CRW15 (BN/WH) C2414A-13 CRW15 (BN/WH) - Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
- Yes : INSTALL a new multifunction switch. REFER to STEERING COLUMN SWITCHES . TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern is still present, GO to A9.
- No : REPAIR the circuit.
- A9 CHECK FOR CORRECT SCCM OPERATION
- Disconnect and inspect all SCCM connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the SCCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
- Yes : CHECK On-Line Automotive Service Information System (OASIS) for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new SCCM. REFER to STEERING COLUMN SWITCHES .
- No : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.