LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Lincoln >> 2013 >> MKS Base, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Accessories & Equipment >> Communication Devices >> MULTIFUNCTION Electronic Modules >> Diagnosis And Testing >> Body Control Module (BCM) >> Pinpoint Tests >> Pinpoint Test G: DTC U3003:16 >> Pinpoint Test G: DTC U3003:16

Pinpoint Test G: DTC U3003:16

  1. G1 RECHECK THE BCM DTCs 
    • Ignition ON.
    • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: BCM Self-Test.
    • Using a scan tool, clear the DTCs. Repeat the BCM self-test.
    • Is DTC U3003:16 still present? 
    • Yes  : GO to G2.
    • No  : The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been set due to a previous low battery voltage condition.
  2. G2 CHECK FOR CHARGING SYSTEM DTCs IN THE PCM 
    • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: PCM Self-Test.
    • Using a scan tool, perform the PCM KOEO self-test.
    • Retrieve the continuous memory DTCs from the PCM.
    • Is DTC P0562, P0620, P0622, P0625, P0626 or P065B set in the PCM? 
  3. G3 CHECK THE BATTERY CONDITION AND STATE OF CHARGE 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Check the battery condition and verify the battery is fully charged. REFER to CHARGING SYSTEM .
    • Is the battery OK and fully charged? 
  4. G4 CHECK THE BCM VOLTAGE PID 
    • Ignition ON.
    • Measure and record the voltage at the battery.
    • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: BCM DataLogger.
    • Monitor the BCM voltage PID (V_BATT).
    • Is the voltage within 0.2 volt of the recorded battery voltage? 
    • Yes  : GO to  G7.
    • No  : GO to G5.
  5. G5 CHECK THE BCM VOLTAGE SUPPLY 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: BCM C2280G.
    • Ignition ON.
    • Measure the voltage  between:
      Positive Lead Negative Lead
      Pin Circuit Pin Circuit
      C2280G-1 SBF16 (RD) - Ground
      Fig 1: Checking BCM Voltage Supply
      G07402631Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the voltage within 0.2 volt of the recorded battery voltage? 
    • Yes  : GO to G6.
    • No  : REPAIR the circuit for high resistance. CLEAR the DTC.
  6. G6 CHECK THE BCM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: BCM C2280D.
    • Measure the resistance  between:
      Positive Lead Negative Lead
      Pin Circuit Pin Circuit
      C2280D-25 GD233 (BK) - Ground
      Fig 2: Checking BCM Ground Circuit For High Resistance
      G07402632Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 
    • Yes  : GO to G7.
    • No  : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTC.
  7. G7 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect the BCM connectors.
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • Reconnect the BCM connectors and make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    • Yes  : CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, discontinue this test and follow TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM. REFER to BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) .
    • No  : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.