Pinpoint Test W: No Power To The Scan Tool
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2010 Mercury Mariner and 2010 Ford Escape. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the Pinpoint Test.
NOTE:
Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to
BATTERY, MOUNTING AND CABLES
.
- W1 CHECK DLC PINS FOR DAMAGE
- Disconnect the scan tool cable from the DLC .
- Inspect the DLC pins 4, 5 and 16 for damage.
- Are the DLC pins 4, 5 and 16 OK?
- Yes: GO to W2 .
- No: REPAIR the DLC as necessary. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
- W2 CHECK THE DLC VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the voltage between the DLC C251-16, circuit SBP20 (GN/RD), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
- Yes: GO to W3 .
- No: VERIFY the Smart Junction Box (SJB) fuse 20 (15A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
- W3 CHECK THE DLC GROUND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-4, circuit GD112 (BK/GN), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251-5, circuit GD114 (BK/BU), harness side and ground.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
- Yes: REPAIR the scan tool. CONNECT the negative battery cable. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
- No: REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.