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Home >> Lincoln >> 2012 >> MKX FWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 1875 (Module Communications Network) >> Diagnosis And Testing >> Communications Network >> Pinpoint Tests >> Pinpoint Test H: The Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool >> Pinpoint Test H: The IPC Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool

Pinpoint Test H: The IPC Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2013 Lincoln MKX and 2013 Ford Edge. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed results in false resistance readings. Refer to BATTERY, MOUNTING AND CABLES .
  1. H1 CHECK THE IPC VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Disconnect: IPC C220.
    • Ignition ON.
    • Measure the voltage between the IPC C220-21, circuit SBP11 (BU/RD), harness side and ground.
      Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between IPC C220-21, Circuit SBP11 (BU/RD), Harness Side And Ground
      G07406237Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? 
      • YES  : GO to  H2.
      • No  : VERIFY the BCM fuse 11 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS (Edge) article or SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS (MKX) article to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool
  2. H2 CHECK THE IPC GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
    • Measure the resistance between the IPC C220-5, circuit GD115 (BK/GY), harness side and ground.
      Fig 2: Measuring Resistance Between IPC C220-5, Circuit GD115 (BK/GY), Harness Side And Ground
      G07406238Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 
      • YES  : GO to  H3.
      • No  : REPAIR the circuit. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
  3. H3 CHECK THE HS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE IPC AND THE DLC FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between the IPC C220-12, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side.
      Fig 3: Measuring Resistance Between IPC C220-12, Circuit VDB04 (WH/BU) And DLC C251-6, Circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), Harness Side
      G07406239Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between the IPC C220-13, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.
      Fig 4: Measuring Resistance Between IPC C220-13, Circuit VDB05 (WH) And DLC C251-14, Circuit VDB05 (WH), Harness Side
      G07406240Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 
      • YES  : GO to  H4.
      • No  : REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
  4. H4 CHECK THE I-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE IPC AND THE DLC FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between the IPC C220-25, circuit VDB13 (BU/GY), harness side and the DLC C251-1, circuit VDB13 (BU/GY), harness side.
      Fig 5: Measuring Resistance Between IPC C220-25, Circuit VDB13 (BU/GY) And DLC C251-1, Circuit VDB13 (BU/GY), Harness Side
      G07406241Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between the IPC C220-26, circuit VDB14 (VT/GY), harness side and the DLC C251-9, circuit VDB14 (VT/GY), harness side.
      Fig 6: Measuring Resistance Between IPC C220-26, Circuit VDB14 (VT/GY) And DLC C251-9, Circuit VDB14 (VT/GY), Harness Side
      G07406242Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 
      • YES  : GO to  H5.
      • No  : REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
  5. H5 CHECK FOR CORRECT IPC OPERATION 
    • Disconnect the IPC connector.
    • Check for:
      • Corrosion
      • Damaged pins
      • Pushed-out pins
    • Connect the IPC connector and make sure it seats correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
      • YES  : INSTALL a new IPC. REFER to INSTRUMENTATION, MESSAGE CENTER, AND WARNING CHIMES . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
      • No  : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.