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Pinpoint Test C: The Adjustable Steering Column Operates In One Second Intervals When Using The Steering Column Control Switch (Jog Mode)

NOTE: Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals. Do not use standard multi-meter probes.
  1. C1 CHECK THE TILT/TELESCOPE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: SCCM C2414C.
    • Disconnect: Adjustable Steering Column Tilt Motor C2600.
    • Disconnect: Adjustable Steering Column Telescope Motor C2601.
    • Ignition ON.
    • Measure the voltage between ground and:
      • SCCM C2414C-3, circuit RPP06 (GN), harness side.
      • SCCM C2414C-4, circuit VPP08 (WH), harness side.
      • SCCM C2414C-5, circuit VPP17 (VT/BN), harness side.
      Fig 1: Checking Tilt/Telescope Sensor Circuits For Short To Voltage
      G07397670Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is any voltage present? 
      • YES  : REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
      • No  : GO to C2.
  2. C2 CHECK THE TILT/TELESCOPE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Measure the resistance between ground and:
      • SCCM C2414C-3, circuit RPP06 (GN), harness side.
      • SCCM C2414C-4, circuit VPP08 (WH), harness side.
      • SCCM C2414C-5, circuit VPP17 (VT/BN), harness side.
      Fig 2: Checking Tilt/Telescope Sensor Circuits For Short To Ground
      G07397671Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms? 
      • YES  : GO to C3.
      • No  : REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  3. C3 CHECK THE TILT/TELESCOPE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER 
    • Measure the resistance between SCCM C2414C-4, circuit VPP08 (WH), harness side and SCCM C2414C-5, circuit VPP17 (VT/BN), harness side.
      Fig 3: Checking Tilt/Telescope Sensor Circuits For Short Together
      G07397672Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms? 
      • YES  : GO to C4.
      • No  : REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  4. C4 CHECK THE TILT/TELESCOPE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between SCCM C2414C, harness side and adjustable steering column tilt motor C2600; and between SCCM C2414C, harness side and adjustable steering column telescope motor C2601, harness side using the following chart:
      SCCM Circuit Adjustable Steering Column Tilt/Telescope Motor
      C2414C-3 RPP06 (GN) C2600-3
      C2414C-3 RPP06 (GN) C2601-4
      C2414C-4 VPP08 (WH) C2600-4
      C2414C-5 VPP17 (VT/BN) C2601-2
      Fig 4: Checking Tilt/Telescope Sensor Circuits For Open
      G07397673Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 
      • YES  : GO to C5.
      • No  : REPAIR the affected circuit(s). TEST the system for normal operation.
  5. C5 CHECK THE SCCM CONNECTOR 
    • Check SCCM connector C2414C for:
      • corrosion
      • damaged pins
      • pushed-out pins
    • Connect: SCCM C2414C.
    • Connect: Adjustable Steering Column Tilt Motor C2600.
    • Connect: Adjustable Steering Column Telescope Motor C2601.
    • Ignition ON.
    • Make sure the connectors are seated correctly then operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
      • YES  : If the adjustable steering column does not operate correctly when the steering column control switch is in the UP/DOWN (tilt) position(s), INSTALL a new adjustable steering column tilt motor. REFER to Steering Column Motor - Tilt  in this service information. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. If the concern is still present, INSTALL a new SCCM. REFER to STEERING COLUMN SWITCHES . TEST the system for normal operation. If the adjustable steering column does not operate correctly when the steering column control switch is in the FORWARD/REARWARD (telescope) position(s), INSTALL a new steering column assembly. REFER to Steering Column  in this service information. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. If the concern is still present, INSTALL a new SCCM. REFER to STEERING COLUMN SWITCHES . TEST the system for normal operation.
      • No  : The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.