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Home >> Lincoln >> 2012 >> MKX AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 1875 (Module Communications Network) >> Diagnosis And Testing >> Communications Network >> Pinpoint Tests >> Pinpoint Test T: The Head Up Display (HUD) Module Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool >> Pinpoint Test T: The HUD Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool

Pinpoint Test T: The HUD Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2013 Lincoln MKX and 2013 Ford Edge. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed results in false resistance readings. Refer to BATTERY, MOUNTING AND CABLES .
  1. T1 CHECK THE HUD VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: HUD module C2395.
    • Ignition ON.
    • Measure the voltage between the HUD module C2395-4, circuit CBP35 (YE/GY), harness side and ground, and the HUD module C2395-5, circuit SBP11 (BU/RD), harness side and ground.
      Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between HUD Module C2395-4, Circuit CBP35 (YE/GY), Harness Side And Ground
      G06261014Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? 
      • YES  : GO to  T2.
      • No  : VERIFY the Body Control Module (BCM) fuses 11 (10A) and 35 (5A) are OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. If not OK, REFER to the appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS (Edge) article or SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS (MKX) article to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. TEST the system for normal operation.
  2. T2 CHECK THE HUD MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
    • Measure the resistance between the HUD module 2395-1, circuit GD115 (BK/GY), harness side and ground.
      Fig 2: Measuring Resistance Between HUD Module 2395-1, Circuit GD115 (BK/GY), Harness Side And Ground
      G06261015Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
      • YES  : GO to  T3.
      • No  : REPAIR the circuit. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
  3. T3 CHECK THE HS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE HUD MODULE AND THE DLC FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between the HUD module C2395-3, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side.
      Fig 3: Measuring Resistance Between HUD Module C2395-3, Circuit VDB04 (WH/BU) And DLC C251-6, Circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), Harness Side
      G06254361Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between the HUD module C2395-2, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.
      Fig 4: Measuring Resistance Between HUD Module C2395-2, Circuit VDB05 (WH) And DLC C251-14, Circuit VDB05 (WH), Harness Side
      G06254362Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 
      • YES  : CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to  T4.
      • No  : REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
  4. T4 CHECK FOR CORRECT HUD MODULE OPERATION 
    • Disconnect the HUD module connector.
    • Check for:
      • Corrosion
      • Damaged pins
      • Pushed-out pins
    • Connect the HUD module connector and make sure it seats correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
      • YES  : INSTALL a new HUD module. REFER to COLLISION AVOIDANCE . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
      • No  : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.