Pinpoint Test Q: The DCSM Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2013 Lincoln MKX and 2013 Ford Edge. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE:
Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed results in false resistance readings. Refer to
BATTERY, MOUNTING AND CABLES
.
- Q1 CHECK THE DCSM VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: DCSM C3036A.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the DCSM C3036A-E, circuit SBB28 (GN/RD), harness side and ground; and between the DCSM C3036AF, circuit SBB28 (GN/RD), harness side and ground.
- Are the voltages greater than 10 volts?
- YES : GO to Q2.
- No : VERIFY the Battery Junction Box (BJB) fuse 28 (30A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. If not OK, REFER to the appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS (Edge) article or SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS (MKX) article to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
- Q2 CHECK THE DCSM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Measure the resistance between the DCSM C3036A-M, circuit GD145 (BK/BU), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- YES : GO to Q3.
- No : REPAIR the circuit. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
- Q3 CHECK THE MS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE DCSM AND THE DLC FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: DCSM C3036C.
- Measure the resistance between the DCSM C3036C-1, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and the DLC C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side.
- Measure the resistance between the DCSM C3036C-2, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side and the DLC C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
- YES : CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to Q4.
- No : REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
- Q4 CHECK FOR CORRECT DCSM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the DCSM connectors.
- Check for:
- Corrosion
- Damaged pins
- Pushed-out pins
- Connect all the DCSM connectors and make sure they are seated correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
- YES : INSTALL a new DCSM. REFER to SEAT SYSTEM - SEATS . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
- No : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.