Pinpoint Test K: The ACM Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2013 Lincoln MKX and 2013 Ford Edge. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE:
Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed results in false resistance readings. Refer to
BATTERY, MOUNTING AND CABLES
.
- K1 CHECK THE ACM VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: ACM C240A.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the ACM C240A-1, circuit SBP29 (GY/RD), harness side and ground.
- Are the voltages greater than 10 volts?
- YES : GO to K2.
- No : VERIFY the Body Control Module (BCM) fuse 29 (20A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS (Edge) article or SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS (MKX) article to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
- K2 CHECK THE ACM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Measure the resistance between the ACM C240A-13, circuit GD114 (BK/BU), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- YES : GO to K3.
- No : REPAIR the circuit. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
- K3 CHECK THE I-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE ACM AND THE IPC FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: IPC C220.
- Measure the resistance between the ACM C240A-14, circuit VDB13 (BU/GY), harness side and the IPC C220-25, circuit VDB13 (BU/GY), harness side.
- Measure the resistance between the ACM C240A-15, circuit VDB14 (VT/GY), harness side and the IPC C220-26, circuit VDB14 (VT/GY), harness side.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
- YES : CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to K4.
- No : REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
- K4 CHECK FOR CORRECT ACM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the ACM connectors.
- Check for:
- Corrosion
- Damaged pins
- Pushed-out pins
- Connect all the ACM connectors and make sure they are seated correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
- YES : INSTALL a new ACM. REFER to INFORMATION AND ENTERTAINMENT SYSTEMS . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool. TEST the system for normal operation.
- No : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.