Pinpoint Test X: No Power To The Scan Tool
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2010 Lincoln MKX and 2010 Ford Edge. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test.
NOTE:
Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to
BATTERY, MOUNTING AND CABLES
.
- X1 CHECK THE DLC PINS FOR DAMAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect the scan tool cable from the DLC .
- Inspect DLC pins 4, 5 and 16 for damage.
- Are DLC pins 4, 5 and 16 OK?
- Yes: GO to X2 .
- No: REPAIR the DLC as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
- X2 CHECK THE DLC VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT SBP20 (GN/RD) FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the voltage between the DLC C251-16, circuit SBP20 (GN/RD), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
- Yes: GO to X3 .
- No: VERIFY the Smart Junction Box (SJB) fuse 20 (15A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS for Edge or SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS for MKX to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
- X3 CHECK THE DLC GROUND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-4, circuit GD116 (BK/VT), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251-5, circuit GD115 (BK/GY), harness side and ground.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
- Yes: REPAIR the scan tool. CONNECT the negative battery cable. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
- No: REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.