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Home >> Lincoln >> 2011 >> MKZ Base, FWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 1507 (Module Communications Network) >> Diagnosis And Testing >> Communications Network >> Pinpoint Tests >> Pinpoint Test P: The PCSM Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool >> Pinpoint Test P: The PCSM Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool

Pinpoint Test P: The PCSM Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2011 Lincoln MKT. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to BATTERY, BATTERY MOUNTING & BATTERY CABLES article.
  1. P1 CHECK THE PCSM VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: PCSM C3365a.
    • Ignition ON.
    • Measure the voltage between the PCSM C3365a-E, circuit SBB07 (WH/RD), harness side and ground; and between the PCSM C3365a-F, circuit SBB07 (WH/RD)), harness side and ground.
      Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between PCSM C3365A-E, Circuit SBB07 (WH/RD), Harness Side And Ground
      G06075829Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? 
    1. Yes  : GO to P2.
    2. No  : VERIFY the Battery Junction Box (BJB) fuse 7 (30A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. If not OK, REFER to the SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
  2. P2 CHECK THE PCSM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
    • Measure the resistance between the PCSM C3365a-M, circuit GD133 (BK), harness side and ground.
      Fig 2: Measuring Resistance Between PCSM C3365A-M, Circuit GD133 (BK), Harness Side And Ground
      G06075830Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    1. Yes  : GO to P3.
    2. No  : REPAIR the circuit. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
  3. P3 CHECK THE MS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE PCSM AND THE DLC FOR AN OPEN 
    • Disconnect: PCSM C3365c.
    • Measure the resistance between the PCSM C3365c-1, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and the DLC C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side.
      Fig 3: Measuring Resistance Between PCSM C3265C-1, Circuit VDB06 (GY/OG) And DLC C251-3, Circuit VDB06 (GY/OG)
      G06134029Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between the PCSM C3365c-2, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side and the DLC C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side.
      Fig 4: Measuring Resistance Between PCSM C3265C-2, Circuit VDB07 (VT/OG) And DLC C251-11, Circuit VDB07 (VT/OG)
      G06134030Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 
    1. Yes  : CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to P4.
    2. No  : REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
  4. P4 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCSM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect the PCSM connector.
    • Check for:
      • corrosion
      • damaged pins
      • pushed-out pins
    • Connect the PCSM connector and make sure it seats correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    1. Yes  : INSTALL a new PCSM. REFER to SEAT SYSTEM - SEATS article. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
    2. No  : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.