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Pinpoint Test Aa: The RETM Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2011 Lincoln MKT. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
  1. AA1 CHECK THE RETM VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: RETM C2949a.
    • Ignition ON.
    • Measure the voltage between the RETM C2949a-13, circuit SBP14 (BN/RD), harness side and ground.
      Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between RETM C2949A-13, Circuit SBP14 (BN/RD), Harness Side And Ground
      G06284111Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? 
    1. Yes  : GO to AA2.
    2. No  : VERIFY the Smart Junction Box (SJB) fuse 14 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. If not OK, REFER to the SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
  2. AA2 CHECK THE RETM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Measure the resistance between the RETM C2949a-1, circuit GD114 (BK/BU), harness side and ground.
      Fig 2: Measuring Resistance Between RETM C2949A-1, Circuit GD114 (BK/BU), Harness Side And Ground
      G06284112Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    1. Yes  : GO to AA3.
    2. No  : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
  3. AA3 CHECK THE MS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE RETM AND THE DLC FOR AN OPEN 
    • Disconnect: RETM C2949b.
    • Measure the resistance between the RETM C2949b-14, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and the DLC C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side.
      Fig 3: Measuring Resistance Between RETM C2949B-14 And DLC C251-3, Circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), Harness Side
      G06284113Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between the RETM C2949b-15, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side and the DLC C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side.
      Fig 4: Measuring Resistance Between RETM C2949B-15 And DLC C251-11, Circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), Harness Side
      G06284114Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 
    1. Yes  : GO to AA4.
    2. No  : REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
  4. AA4 CHECK FOR CORRECT RETM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect the RETM connector.
    • Check for:
      • corrosion
      • damaged pins
      • pushed-out pins
    • Connect the RETM connector and make sure it seats correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    1. Yes  : INSTALL a new RETM. REFER to INFORMATION SYSTEM AND ENTERTAINMENT SYSTEM article. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
    2. No  : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.