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Home >> Lincoln >> 2011 >> MKZ Base, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Pinpoint Test A: No Start Through Pinpoint Test DK: Accelerator Pedal Position (App) Sensor - (Except Diesel & Hybrid) >> PINPOINT TEST DK: Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Sensor >> Test Procedure

Test Procedure

  1. DK1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) 

    Are DTCs P1575, P2104, P2121, P2122, P2123, P2126, P2127, P2128, P2131, P2132, P2133, or P2138 present? 

    Yes No
    For DTC P1575, GO to  DK2.
    For all others, GO to  DK4.
    For a lack/loss of power, GO to  DK3.
    For all others, GO to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS .
  2. DK2 DTC P1575: REPEAT THE KOEO SELF-TEST 
    NOTE: Make sure the accelerator pedal is not applied during the KOEO self-test.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Carry out the PCM self-test.

    Are any DTCs present other than P1575? 

    Yes No
    DISREGARD the current diagnostic trouble code (DTC) at this time. DIAGNOSE the next DTC. GO to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS . GO to  DK3.
  3. DK3 CHECK THE ACCELERATOR PEDAL FOR OBSTRUCTION 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Press the accelerator pedal fully to the floor and release.

    Does the pedal move freely to the floor and back? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DK4. ISOLATE and REPAIR the obstruction.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  4. DK4 CHECK THE APP SENSOR SIGNAL RANGES 
    • For Fiesta,
    • Access the PCM and monitor the APP1__APP_D_ (PER) and APP2__APP_E_ (PER) PIDs.
    • For all others,
    • Access the PCM and monitor the APP1 (VOLT), APP2 (VOLT) and APP3 (VOLT) PIDs.
    • Press the accelerator pedal fully to the floor and release.
      ACCELERATOR PEDAL FULLY APPLIED VALUES

      Vehicle APP1 APP2 APP3
      Fiesta 60 - 70 % 60 - 70 % -
      Crown Victoria, Grand Marquis, Town Car 0.35 - 1.83 V 3.06 - 4.48 V 2.51 - 3.93 V
      E-Series 6.8L, Flex 4V 3.5L, MKS 3.7L, MKT 3.7L, Taurus 4V 3.5L 0.48 - 1.76 V 2.95 - 4.62 V 2.43 - 4.02 V
      Fusion 3.5L, MKZ 0.59 - 1.66 V 3.07 - 4.50 V 2.57 - 3.89 V
      All others 3.59 - 4.60 V 1.72 - 2.40 V -
      ACCELERATOR PEDAL FULLY RELEASED VALUES

      Vehicle APP1 APP2 APP3
      Fiesta 6.75 - 9.25 % 6.75 - 9.25 % -
      Crown Victoria, E-Series 6.8L, Flex 4V 3.5L, Fusion 3.5L, Grand Marquis, MKS 3.7L, MKT 3.7L, MKZ, Taurus 4V 3.5L, Town Car 3.43 - 4.69 V 1.13 - 1.88 V 0.64 - 1.28 V
      All others 0.64 - 0.96 V 0.27 - 0.53 V -

    Are any of the APP signals out of range for the pedal fully applied and released positions? 

    Yes No
    For Fiesta with DTCs P2121, P2122 or P2123, GO to  DK7.
    For Fiesta with DTCs P2126, P2127, P2128 or P2138, GO to  DK6.
    For all others, GO to  DK5.
    For continuous memory DTCs P2121 and P2126 with P2131, GO to  DK22.
    For Fiesta with DTC P2138 or lack/loss of power, GO to  DK6.
    For all others, GO to  DK5.
  5. DK5 CHECK THE APPVREF VOLTAGE TO THE APP SENSOR 
    NOTE: Only measure the circuits that apply to the vehicle being diagnosed.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • APP Sensor connector disconnected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      VOLTAGE REFERENCE CHART

      (+) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side
      APPVREF APPRTN
      APPVREF2 APPRTN2

    Are the voltages between 4.5 - 5.5 V? 

    Yes No
    For E-Series 6.8L, GO to  DK8.
    For Crown Victoria,
    Flex 3.5L,
    Fusion 3.5L,
    Grand Marquis,
    MKS 3.7L,
    MKT 3.7L,
    MKZ,
    Taurus 3.5L, and
    Town Car, GO to  DK9.
    For all others, GO to  DK11.
    For all others, GO to PINPOINT TEST C .
  6. DK6 CHECK THE APPVREF VOLTAGE TO THE APP SENSOR 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • APP Sensor connector disconnected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      VOLTAGE REFERENCE CHART

      (+) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side
      APPVREF2 APPRTN2

    Is the voltage between 4.5 - 5.5 V? 

    Yes No
    For DTC P2138 or lack/loss of power, GO to  DK7.
    For all others, GO to  DK15.
    GO to  DK19.
  7. DK7 CHECK THE VPWR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • APP Sensor connector disconnected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      VOLTAGE REFERENCE CHART

      (+) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
      VPWR Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 10 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DK10. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  8. DK8 E-SERIES 6.8L WITH AN ADJUSTABLE ACCELERATOR PEDAL: CHECK THE APP SENSOR FOR THE CORRECT RESISTANCE 
    NOTE: Make sure the accelerator pedal is fully released when taking the resistance measurements.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • APP Sensor connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHART

      (+) APP Sensor Connector, Component Side (-) APP Sensor Connector, Component Side Minimum Resistance (ohms) Maximum Resistance (ohms)
      APP APPVREF 550 1,390
      APP APPRTN 1,030 2,590
      APP APP2 2,125 5,335
      APP APP3 1,930 4,845
      APP2 APPVREF 1,785 4,480
      APP2 APPRTN 1,475 3,705
      APP2 APP3 2,520 6,330
      APP3 APPVREF 1,620 4,070
      APP3 APPRTN 1,135 2,860
      APPVREF APPRTN 780 1,955
      APPVREF APPVREF2 0 10
      APPRTN APPRTN2 0 10

    Are all the resistances within specifications? 

    Yes No
    For DTCs P1575 or P2138, GO to  DK22.
    For DTC P2104 alone, GO to  DK28.
    For a lack/loss of power, the concern is elsewhere. RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS for further direction.
    For all others, GO to  DK11.
    INSTALL a new APP sensor. REFER to the appropriate Acceleration Control article to INSTALL a new accelerator pedal.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  9. DK9 CHECK THE APP SENSOR FOR THE CORRECT RESISTANCE 
    NOTE: Make sure the accelerator pedal is fully released when taking the resistance measurements.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • APP Sensor connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHART

      (+) APP Sensor Connector, Component Side (-) APP Sensor Connector, Component Side Minimum Resistance (ohms) Maximum Resistance (ohms)
      APP APPVREF 600 1,370
      APP APPRTN 720 1,660
      APP APP2 1,300 2,960
      APP APP3 1,250 2,860
      APP2 APPVREF 750 1,720
      APP2 APPRTN 660 1,520
      APP2 APP3 1,230 2,810
      APP3 APPVREF 710 1,640
      APP3 APPRTN 580 1,340
      APPVREF APPRTN 200 470
      APPVREF APPVREF2 0 10
      APPRTN APPRTN2 0 10

    Are all the resistances within specifications? 

    Yes No
    For DTCs P1575 or P2138, GO to  DK22.
    For DTC P2104 alone, GO to  DK28.
    For a lack/loss of power, the concern is elsewhere. RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS for further direction.
    For all others, GO to  DK11.
    INSTALL a new APP sensor. REFER to the appropriate Acceleration Control article to INSTALL a new accelerator pedal.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  10. DK10 CHECK THE APP SENSOR GND CIRCUIT 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHART

      (+) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
      GND Ground

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DK11. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  11. DK11 CHECK THE APP CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS 
    NOTE: Only measure the circuits that apply to the vehicle being diagnosed.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHART

      (+) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      APP APP
      APP2 APP2
      APP3 APP3

    Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DK12. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  12. DK12 CHECK THE APP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS 
    NOTE: Only measure the circuits that apply to the vehicle being diagnosed.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHART

      (+) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
      APP Ground
      APP2 Ground
      APP3 Ground

    Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DK13. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  13. DK13 CHECK THE APP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS 
    NOTE: Only measure the circuits that apply to the vehicle being diagnosed.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      VOLTAGE REFERENCE CHART

      (+) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
      APP Ground
      APP2 Ground
      APP3 Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. For Fiesta with DTCs P2121, P2122, P2123, P2138 or lack/loss of power, GO to  DK14.
    For all others, GO to  DK22.
  14. DK14 CHECK THE APP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT IN THE HARNESS 
    • IPC connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHART

      (+) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side
      APP APP2
      APP APPVREF2
      APP APPRTN2

    Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    For Fiesta with DTC P2138 or lack/loss of power, GO to  DK15.
    For all others, INSTALL a new APP sensor. REFER to the appropriate Acceleration Control article to INSTALL a new accelerator pedal.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  15. DK15 CHECK THE APP2 SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS 
    • IPC connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHART

      (+) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) IPC Connector, Harness Side
      APP2 APP2 - Pin 14

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DK16. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  16. DK16 CHECK THE APP2 SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHART

      (+) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
      APP2 Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DK17. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  17. DK17 CHECK THE APP2 SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      VOLTAGE REFERENCE CHART

      (+) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
      APP2 Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to  DK18.
  18. DK18 CHECK THE APP2 SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT IN THE HARNESS 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHART

      (+) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side
      APP2 APP
      APP2 APPVREF2
      APP2 APPRTN2

    Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DK25. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  19. DK19 CHECK THE APPVREF2 AND APPRTN2 CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • IPC connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHART

      (+) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) IPC Connector, Harness Side
      APPVREF2 APPVREF2 - Pin 31
      APPRTN2 APPRTN2 - Pin 13

    Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DK20. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  20. DK20 CHECK THE APPVREF2 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHART

      (+) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
      APPVREF2 Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DK21. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  21. DK21 CHECK THE APPVREF2 AND APPRTN2 CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      VOLTAGE REFERENCE CHART

      (+) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
      APPVREF2 Ground
      APPRTN2 Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to  DK27.
  22. DK22 CHECK THE APP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT CIRCUIT IN THE WIRING HARNESS 
    NOTE: Only measure the circuits that apply to the vehicle being diagnosed.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • APP Sensor connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHART

      (+) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side
      APP APP2
      APP APP3
      APP APPVREF
      APP APPVREF2
      APP APPRTN
      APP APPRTN2
      APP2 APP3
      APP2 APPVREF
      APP2 APPVREF2
      APP2 APPRTN
      APP2 APPRTN2
      APP3 APPVREF
      APP3 APPVREF2
      APP3 APPRTN
      APP3 APPRTN2

    Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DK23. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  23. DK23 CHECK THE APP SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONCERN 
    • Wiggle, shake, and bend small sections of the wiring harness while working from the sensor to the PCM.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHART

      (+) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      APP APP
      APP2 APP2
      APP3 APP3

    Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    For E-Series 4.6L,
    E-Series 5.4L,
    Edge,
    Escape / Mariner,
    Expedition,
    Explorer,
    F-150,
    F-Series Super Duty,
    Flex 3.5L GTDI,
    Focus,
    Fusion 2.5L,
    Fusion 3.0L,
    Milan,
    MKS 3.5L,
    MKT 3.5L,
    MKX,
    Mustang,
    Navigator,
    Taurus 3.5L GTDI, and
    Transit Connect, GO to  DK24.
    For all others, GO to  DK28.
    ISOLATE the concern and REPAIR as necessary.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  24. DK24 CHECK FOR DTCS 
    • PCM connector connected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Carry out the PCM self-test.

    Are DTCs P2122 and P2127 present? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DK26. GO to  DK28.
  25. DK25 INDUCE A HIGH VOLTAGE ON THE APP2 CIRCUIT 
    • PCM connector connected.
    • IPC connector connected.
    • Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
      CONNECTOR PINS REFERENCE CHART

      Point A APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side Point B APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side
      APP2 APPVREF2
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the APP2__APP_E_ (PER) PID.

    Is the Percentage greater than 95%? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new APP sensor. REFER to the appropriate Acceleration Control article to INSTALL a new accelerator pedal.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  DK27.
  26. DK26 SIMULATE THE OPPOSITE SIGNAL 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
      CONNECTOR PINS REFERENCE CHART

      Point A APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side Point B APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side
      APPVREF2 APP
      APPVREF APP2
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the APP1 (VOLT) and APP2 (VOLT) PIDs.

    Are the voltages greater than 4.5 V? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new APP sensor. REFER to the appropriate Acceleration Control article to INSTALL a new accelerator pedal.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  DK28.
  27. DK27 CHECK FOR CORRECT INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER (IPC) OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the IPC connectors.
    • Visually inspect for:
      • pushed out pins
      • corrosion
    • Connect all the IPC connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new IPC. REFER to the appropriate Instrumentation, Message Center, and Warning Chimes article.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
  28. DK28 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
    • Visually inspect for:
      • pushed out pins
      • corrosion
    • Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Carry out the PCM self-test.
    • Verify the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) , PROGRAMMING THE VID BLOCK FOR A REPLACEMENT PCM . The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.