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Pinpoint Test C: Paddle Shifter Switch Is Not Operating Correctly (Steering Controls)

  1. C1 CHECK DTCs 
    • Ignition ON.
    • Connect the scan tool.
    • Is DTC P0815 set? 
    • Yes:  GO to  C2.
    • No:  For DTC P0816, GO to  C5.
  2. C2 CHECK THE UPSHIFT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: Paddle Shifter Switch C2428.
    • Inspect for damaged or pushed out terminals. Repair as necessary.
    • Ignition ON.
    • Measure the voltage between paddle shifter switch C2428-1, circuit CET43 (GY) harness side and ground.
      Fig 1: Checking Upshift Signal Circuit For Voltage
      G07402095Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? 
    • Yes:  GO to  C4.
    • No:  GO to  C3.
  3. C3 CHECK THE UPSHIFT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: PCM C175B.
    • Measure the resistance between paddle shifter switch C2428-1, circuit CET43 (GY) harness side and PCM C175B-23.
      Fig 2: Checking Upshift Signal Circuit For Open
      G07402096Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes:  GO to  C4.
    • No:  REPAIR circuit CET43 (GY) for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
  4. C4 CHECK THE SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Connect: PCM C175B.
    • Ignition ON.
    • Measure the voltage between paddle shifter switch C2428-1 circuit CET43 (GY) and C2428-2 circuit RE407 (YE/VT) harness side.
      Fig 3: Checking Signal Return Circuit For Open
      G07402097Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? 
    • Yes:  INSTALL a new paddle shifter. REFER to SELECTOR LEVER - PADDLE SHIFT .
    • No:  REPAIR the signal return circuit RE407 (YE/VT) for an open. If no open is found, REPLACE the PCM. PROGRAM the PCM with the latest calibration level. PERFORM the solenoid body strategy data download procedure, REFER to Solenoid Body Strategy in AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE/TRANSMISSION - 6F50/6F55 . TEST the system for normal operation.
  5. C5 CHECK THE DOWNSHIFT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: Paddle Shifter Switch C2429.
    • Inspect for damaged or pushed out terminals. Repair as necessary.
    • Ignition ON.
    • Measure the voltage between paddle shifter switch C2429- 4, circuit CET42 (GN/VT) harness side and ground.
      Fig 4: Checking Downshift Signal Circuit For Voltage
      G07402098Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? 
    • Yes:  GO to  C7.
    • No:  GO to  C6.
  6. C6 CHECK THE DOWNSHIFT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: PCM C175B.
    • Inspect for damaged or pushed out terminals. Repair as necessary.
    • Measure the resistance between paddle shifter switch C2429-4, circuit CET42 (GN/VT) harness side and PCM C175B-24.
      Fig 5: Checking Downshift Signal Circuit For Open
      G07402099Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes:  GO to  C7.
    • No:  REPAIR circuit CET42 (GN/VT) for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
  7. C7 CHECK THE SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Connect: PCM C175B.
    • Ignition ON.
    • Measure the voltage between paddle shifter switch C2429-4 circuit CET42 (GN/VT) and C2429-3 circuit RE407 (YE/VT) harness side.
      Fig 6: Checking Signal Return Circuit For Open
      G07402100Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? 
    • Yes:  INSTALL a new paddle shifter. REFER to SELECTOR LEVER - PADDLE SHIFT .
    • No:  REPAIR the signal return circuit RE407 (YE/VT) for an open. If no open is found, REPLACE the PCM. PROGRAM the PCM with the latest calibration level. PERFORM the solenoid body strategy data download procedure, REFER to Solenoid Body Strategy in AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE/TRANSMISSION - 6F50/6F55 . TEST the system for normal operation.

      Refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS for schematic and connector information.

      NOTE: Read and record all DTCs.