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Home >> Lincoln >> 2011 >> MKS Base, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 1844 (Module Communications Network) >> Diagnosis And Testing >> Communications Network >> Pinpoint Tests >> Pinpoint Test W: The Audio Digital Signal Processing (DSP) Module Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool >> Pinpoint Test W: The Audio DSP Module Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool

Pinpoint Test W: The Audio DSP Module Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2011 Ford Taurus. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to BATTERY, BATTERY MOUNTING & BATTERY CABLES Article.
  1. W1 CHECK THE AUDIO DSP MODULE VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: Audio DSP Module C4326c.
    • Ignition ON.
    • Measure the voltage between the audio DSP module C4326c-5, circuit SBP19 (BU/RD), harness side and ground; and between the audio DSP module C4326c-6, circuit SBP19 (BU/RD), harness side and ground.
      Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between Audio DSP Module C4326C-5, Circuit SBP19 (BU/RD), Harness Side And Ground
      G06254429Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Are the voltages greater than 10 volts? 
    • Yes  : GO to W2.
    • No  : VERIFY the Smart Junction Box (SJB) fuse 19 (25A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. If not OK, REFER to the SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS Article to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
  2. W2 CHECK THE AUDIO DSP MODULE GROUND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
    • Measure the resistance between the audio DSP module C4326c-13, circuit GD149 (BK/GY), harness side and ground; and between the audio DSP module C4326c-14, circuit GD149 (BK/GY), harness side and ground.
      Fig 2: Measuring Resistance Between Audio DSP Module C4326C-13, Circuit GD149 (BK/GY), Harness Side And Ground
      G06254430Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes  : GO to W3.
    • No  : REPAIR the circuit. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
  3. W3 CHECK THE MS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE AUDIO DSP MODULE AND THE DLC FOR AN OPEN 
    • Disconnect: Audio DSP Module C4326a.
    • Measure the resistance between the audio DSP module C4326a-11, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and the DLC C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side.
      Fig 3: Measuring Resistance Between Audio DSP Module C4326A-11, Circuit VDB06 (GY/OG) And DLC C251-3, Circuit VDB06 (GY/OG)
      G07811564Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between the audio DSP module C4326a-1, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side and the DLC C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side.
      Fig 4: Measuring Resistance Between Audio DSP Module C4326A-1, Circuit VDB07 (VT/OG) And DLC C251-11, Circuit VDB07 (VT/OG)
      G07811565Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes  : CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to W4.
    • No  : REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
  4. W4 CHECK FOR CORRECT AUDIO DSP MODULE OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the audio DSP module connectors.
    • Check for:
      • corrosion
      • damaged pins
      • pushed-out pins
    • Connect all the audio DSP module connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    • Yes  : INSTALL a new audio DSP module. REFER to INFORMATION SYSTEM AND ENTERTAINMENT SYSTEM Article. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
    • No  : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.