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Home >> Lincoln >> 2010 >> MKX AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Transmission >> Automatic Trans >> Automatic Transmission - Automatic Transaxle/Transmission - External Controls >> Diagnosis And Testing >> External Controls >> Pinpoint Tests >> Pinpoint Test A: The Brake Shift Interlock System Does Not Release/Lock Correctly

Pinpoint Test A: The Brake Shift Interlock System Does Not Release/Lock Correctly

  1. A1 TEST THE BRAKE LIGHTS 
    • Apply the brake pedal and view the brake lights.
    • Brake lamps should illuminate within 15 mm (0.59 in) of pedal travel
    • Do the brake lights illuminate within 15 mm (0.59 in) of pedal travel? 
  2. A2 TEST SJB FUSE 5 (10A) 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Check fuse: Smart Junction Box (SJB) 5 (10A).
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes:  GO to A3  .
    • No:  INSTALL a new fuse. GO to A3  .
  3. A3 TEST BSIA POWER CIRCUIT 
    • Disconnect: Selector Lever Harness C3245.
    • Ignition ON.
    • Measure the voltage between selector lever harness C3245-1, circuit CET53 (BU/OG) and ground, while applying the brake pedal.
      Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between Selector Lever Harness C3245-1, Circuit CET53 (BU/OG) And Ground
      G06064249Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? 
    • Yes:  GO to  A6.
    • No:  GO to A4  .
  4. A4 TEST THE BSIA POWER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: SJB  C2280C.
    • Measure the resistance between selector lever harness C3245-1, circuit CET53 (BU/OG) and ground.
      Fig 2: Checking Circuit CET53 For Short To Ground
      G06064250Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? 
    • Yes:  GO to A5  .
    • No:  REPAIR circuit CET53 (BU/OG) for a short to ground. TEST the system for normal operation.
  5. A5 TEST THE BSIA POWER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between selector lever harness C3245-1, circuit CET53 (BU/OG) and SJB C2280C-23, circuit CET53 (BU/OG).
      Fig 3: Checking Circuit CET53 For An Open
      G06064251Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes:  INSTALL a new SJB  . TEST the system for normal operation.
    • No:  REPAIR circuit CET53 (BU/OG) for an open.
  6. A6 TEST BSIA GROUND CIRCUIT 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Measure the resistance between floor selector lever harness C3245-4, circuit GD112 (BK/GN) and ground.
      Fig 4: Checking Circuit GD112
      G06064252Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes:  GO to A7 
    • No:  REPAIR circuit GD112 (BK/GN). TEST the system for normal operation.
  7. A7 TEST THE BSIA WITH THE SELECTOR LEVER CABLE DISCONNECTED 
    • Connect: Selector Lever Harness C3245.
    • Disconnect the selector lever cable at the selector lever.
    • Ignition ON.
    • Apply the brake pedal and move the selector lever out of the park position.
    • Does the brake shift interlock system release the selector lever correctly?