Pinpoint Test U: No Power To The Scan Tool
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2007 Lincoln MKX and 2007 Ford Edge. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- W1 CHECK THE DLC PINS FOR DAMAGE NOTE: Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test.
- Disconnect the scan tool cable from the DLC.
- Inspect DLC pins 4, 5 and 16 for damage.
- Are DLC pins 4, 5 and 16 OK?
- YES : Go to W2.
- NO : REPAIR the DLC as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
- W2 CHECK THE DLC VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT SBP20 (GN/RD) FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the voltage between the DLC C251-16, circuit SBP20 (GN/RD), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
- YES : Go to W3.
- NO : VERIFY the smart junction box (SJB) fuse 20 (15A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
- W3 CHECK THE DLC GROUND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-4, circuit GD116 (BK/GY), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251-5, circuit GD115 (BK/VT), harness side and ground.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
- YES : REPAIR the scan tool. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
- NO : REPAIR the circuit in question. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.