Pinpoint Test C: The Restraints Control Module (RCM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2007 Ford Ranger. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
WARNING:
Restraint system diagnostic tools are for service only. Tools must be removed prior to operating the vehicle over the road. Failure to remove restraint system diagnostic tools could result in injury and possible violation of vehicle safety standards.
WARNING:
Never probe the connectors on the air bag module. Doing so can result in air bag deployment, which can result in personal injury.
WARNING:
The safety belt pretensioner is a pyrotechnic device. Always wear safety glasses when repairing an air bag equipped vehicle and when handling a safety belt buckle pretensioner or safety belt retractor pretensioner. Never probe a pretensioner electrical connector. Doing so could result in pretensioner or air bag deployment and could result in personal injury.
CAUTION:
Use the correct probe adaptor(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adaptor(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE:
The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
- C1 CHECK THE RCM C2041B PINS 17 AND 18 FOR DAMAGE
- Key in OFF position.
- Depower the SRS. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM article.
- Disconnect: RCM C2041a and C2041b
- Inspect the RCM C2041a, harness side and RCM C2041a, component side, pins 17 and 18 for damage.
- Are the RCM connector pins 17 and 18 OK?
- YES : Go to C2.
- NO : REPAIR the RCM connector pins as necessary. REPOWER the SRS. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM article. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
- C2 CHECK THE IGNITION CIRCUIT CBP08 (GY/YE) FOR AN OPEN
- Deactivate the SRS. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM article.
- Repower the SRS. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM article.
- Key in ON position.
- Measure the voltage between the RCM C2041b-24, circuit CBP08 (GY/YE), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
- YES : Go to C3.
- NO : VERIFY the smart junction box (SJB) fuse 8 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. REACTIVATE the SRS. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM article. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
- C3 CHECK THE RCM CASE GROUND
- Key in OFF position.
- Measure the resistance between the RCM case and a good sheet metal ground near the RCM.
- Is the resistance less than 25 ohms?
- YES : Go to C4.
- NO : REPAIR the RCM case ground as necessary. REACTIVATE the SRS. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM article. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
- C4 CHECK THE HS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC) AND THE RCM FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between the RCM C2041a-18, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side.
- Measure the resistance between the RCM C2041a-17, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
- YES : Go to C5.
- NO : REPAIR the circuit in question. REACTIVATE the SRS. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM article. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
- C5 CHECK FOR CORRECT RCM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the RCM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the RCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
- YES : INSTALL a new RCM. REACTIVATE the SRS. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM article. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
- NO : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. REACTIVATE the SRS. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM article. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.