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Pinpoint Test J: No Power To The Scan Tool

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2007 Mercury Mariner and 2007 Ford Escape. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. J1 CHECK DLC PINS FOR DAMAGE 
    NOTE: Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the Pinpoint Test.
    • Disconnect the scan tool cable from the DLC.
    • Fig 1: Checking DLC Pins For Damage
      GF0001414Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Inspect the DLC pins 4, 5 and 16 for damage.
    • Are the DLC pins 4, 5 and 16 OK? 
    1. YES  : Go to  J2.
    2. NO  : REPAIR the DLC as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
  2. J2 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE SCAN TOOL CIRCUIT 956 (OG/LG) 
    • Measure the voltage between the DLC C251-16, circuit 956 (OG/LG), harness side and ground.
    • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? 
    1. YES  : Go to  J3.
    2. NO  : VERIFY the smart junction box (SJB) fuse 7 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
  3. J3 CHECK THE DLC GROUND CIRCUITS 57 (BK) AND 570 (BK/WH) 
    • Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-4, circuit 57 (BK), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251-5, circuit 570 (BK/WH), harness side and ground.
    • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 
    1. YES  : REPAIR the scan tool. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
    2. NO  : REPAIR the circuit in question. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.