Pinpoint Test H: No Power To The Scan Tool
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2007 Ford Ranger. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- H1 CHECK THE DLC PINS FOR DAMAGE NOTE: Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the Pinpoint Test.
- Disconnect the scan tool cable from the DLC.
- Inspect DLC pins 4, 5 and 16 for damage.
- Are DLC pins 4, 5 and 16 OK?
- YES : Go to H2.
- NO : REPAIR the DLC as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
- H2 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE DLC
- Measure the voltage between the DLC C251-16, circuit SBP29 (GY/RD), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
- YES : Go to H3.
- NO : VERIFY the smart junction box (SJB) fuse 29 (20A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
- H3 CHECK THE DLC GROUND CIRCUITS
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-4, circuit GD161 (BK/YE), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251-5, circuit GD174 (BK/WH), harness side and ground.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
- YES : REPAIR the scan tool. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
- NO : REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.