LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Lincoln >> 2009 >> MKX FWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 914 (Module Communications Network System) >> Diagnostic Tests >> Communications Network >> Pinpoint Tests >> Pinpoint Test H: No Power To The Scan Tool >> Pinpoint Test H: No Power To The Scan Tool

Pinpoint Test H: No Power To The Scan Tool

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2007 Ford Ranger. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. H1 CHECK THE DLC PINS FOR DAMAGE 
    NOTE: Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the Pinpoint Test.
    • Disconnect the scan tool cable from the DLC.
    • Inspect DLC pins 4, 5 and 16 for damage.
      Fig 1: Inspecting DLC Pins 4, 5 & 16 For Damage
      GF0001414Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Are DLC pins 4, 5 and 16 OK? 
    1. YES  : Go to  H2.
    2. NO  : REPAIR the DLC as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
  2. H2 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE DLC 
    • Measure the voltage between the DLC C251-16, circuit SBP29 (GY/RD), harness side and ground.
    • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? 
    1. YES  : Go to  H3.
    2. NO  : VERIFY the smart junction box (SJB) fuse 29 (20A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
  3. H3 CHECK THE DLC GROUND CIRCUITS 
    • Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-4, circuit GD161 (BK/YE), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251-5, circuit GD174 (BK/WH), harness side and ground.
    • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 
    1. YES  : REPAIR the scan tool. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
    2. NO  : REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.