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Home >> Lincoln >> 2009 >> MKX AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 1747 (Module Communications Network) >> Diagnosis And Testing >> Communications Network >> Pinpoint Tests >> Pinpoint Test G: The Premium Sound Audio Control Module (ACM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool >> Pinpoint Test G: The Premium Sound ACM Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool

Pinpoint Test G: The Premium Sound ACM Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2009 Ford Econoline. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to BATTERY, MOUNTING AND CABLES .
  1. G1 CHECK THE ACM VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: ACM  C290a.
    • Ignition ON.
    • For non-navigation ACM  equipped vehicles, measure the voltage between the ACM  C240a-1, circuit SBP39 (WH/RD), harness side and ground; and between the ACM  C240a-2, circuit CPB41 (BU), harness side and ground.
      Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between ACM C240A-1, Circuit SBP39 (WH/RD), Harness Side And Ground
      G06144075Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • For navigation ACM  equipped vehicles, measure the voltage between the ACM  C240a-1, circuit SBP39 (WH/RD), harness side and ground.
      Fig 2: Measuring Voltage Between ACM C240A-1, Circuit SBP39 (WH/RD), Harness Side And Ground
      G06144076Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Are the voltages greater than 10 volts? 
    • Yes:  GO to G2  .
    • No:  VERIFY the Smart Junction Box (SJB) fuse 39 (20A) or 41 (15A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. If not OK, REFER to appropriate WIRING DIAGRAMS article to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
  2. G2 CHECK THE ACM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
    • Measure the resistance between the ACM  C240a-13, circuit GD115 (BK/GY), harness side and ground.
      Fig 3: Measuring Resistance Between ACM C240A-13, Circuit GD115 (BK/GY), Harness Side And Ground
      G06099338Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes:  GO to G3  .
    • No:  REPAIR the circuit. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
  3. G3 CHECK THE MS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE ACM AND THE DLC FOR AN OPEN 
    • Disconnect: ACM  C240b.
    • Measure the resistance between the ACM  C240b-15, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and the Data Link Connector (DLC) C251-3, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side.
      Fig 4: Measuring Resistance Between ACM C240B-15, Circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), Harness Side And Data Link Connector (DLC) C251-3
      G06144078Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between the ACM  C240b-16, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side and the DLC  C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side.
      Fig 5: Measuring Resistance Between ACM C240B-16, Circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), Harness Side And DLC C251-11, Circuit VDB07 (VT/OG)
      G06144079Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes:  CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to G4  .
    • No:  REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
  4. G4 CHECK FOR CORRECT ACM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the ACM  connectors.
    • Check for:
      • corrosion
      • damaged pins
      • pushed-out pins
    • Connect all the ACM  connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    • Yes:  INSTALL a new ACM  . REFER to INFORMATION AND ENTERTAINMENT SYSTEMS . TEST the system for normal operation.
    • No:  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.