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Home >> Lincoln >> 2009 >> MKX AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 1747 (Module Communications Network) >> Diagnosis And Testing >> Communications Network >> Pinpoint Tests >> Pinpoint Test E: The Trailer Brake Control (TBC) Module Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool >> Pinpoint Test E: The TBC Module Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool

Pinpoint Test E: The TBC Module Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2009 Ford Econoline. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to BATTERY, MOUNTING AND CABLES .
  1. E1 CHECK THE TBC MODULE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: TBC  Module C2142.
    • Ignition ON.
    • For vehicles equipped with a telematics module, measure the voltage between the TBC  module C2142-8, circuit VB-A (GY/RD), harness side and ground; and between the TBC  module C2142-12, circuit IGRUN-A (WH/BN), harness side and ground.
    • For vehicles not equipped with a telematics module, measure the voltage between the TBC  module C2142-8, circuit SBB18 (YE/RD), harness side and ground; and between the TBC  module C2142-12, circuit CBP33 (WH/BN), harness side and ground.
      Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between TBC Module C2142-8, Circuit SBB18 (YE/RD), Harness Side And Ground
      G06144068Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Are the voltages greater than 10 volts? 
    • Yes:  GO to E2  .
    • No:  VERIFY the Smart Junction Box (SJB) fuse 33 (10A) and Battery Junction Box (BJB) fuse 18 (30A) are OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. If not OK, REFER to appropriate WIRING DIAGRAMS article to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
  2. E2 CHECK THE TBC MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
    • For vehicles equipped with a telematics module, measure the resistance between the TBC  module C2124-11, circuit GND-A (BK/GY), harness side and ground.
    • For vehicles not equipped with a telematics module, measure the resistance between the TBC  module C2124-11, circuit GD116 (BK/VT), harness side and ground.
      Fig 2: Measuring Resistance Between TBC Module C2124-11, Circuit GD116 (BK/VT), Harness Side And Ground
      G06144069Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes:  GO to E3  .
    • No:  REPAIR the circuit. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
  3. E3 CHECK THE HS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE TBC MODULE AND THE DLC FOR AN OPEN 
    • For vehicles equipped with a telematics module, measure the resistance between the TBC module C2142-2, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the Data Link Connector (DLC) C251-6, circuit HSC1-A (WH/BU), harness side. 
    • For vehicles not equipped with a telematics module, measure the resistance between the TBC  module C2142-2, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the DLC  C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side.
      Fig 3: Measuring Resistance Between TBC Module C2142-2, Circuit VDB04 (WH/BU) And Harness Side
      G06144070Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • For vehicles equipped with a telematics module, measure the resistance between the TBC  module C2142-3, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and the DLC  C251-14, circuit HSC2-A (WH), harness side.
    • For vehicles not equipped with a telematics module, measure the resistance between the TBC  module C2142-3, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and the DLC  C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.
      Fig 4: Measuring Resistance Between TBC Module C2142-3, Circuit VDB05 (WH), Harness Side And DLC C251-14
      G06144071Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes:  CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to E4  .
    • No:  REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
  4. E4 CHECK FOR CORRECT TBC MODULE OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the TBC  module connectors.
    • Check for:
      • corrosion
      • damaged pins
      • pushed-out pins
    • Connect all the TBC  module connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    • Yes:  INSTALL a new TBC  module. REFER to AUXILIARY BRAKE SYSTEM . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
    • No:  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs). REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.