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Pinpoint Test B: The Abs Module Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2009 Ford Econoline. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to BATTERY, MOUNTING AND CABLES .
  1. B1 CHECK THE ABS MODULE VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: ABS Module C135 (without stability control) or C155 (with stability control).
    • Ignition ON.
    • For vehicles without stability control, measure the voltage between the ABS module C135-30, circuit CBB53 (GY/BN), harness side and ground.
      Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between ABS Module C135-30, Circuit CBB53 (GY/BN), Harness Side And Ground
      G06144048Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • For vehicles with stability control, measure the voltage between the ABS module C155-32, circuit CBB53 (GY/BN), harness side and ground.
      Fig 2: Measuring Voltage Between ABS Module C155-32, Circuit Cbb53 (GY/BN), Harness Side And Ground
      G06144049Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? 
    • Yes:  GO to  B3.
    • No:  For vehicles with stability control, GO to B2  . For vehicles without stability control, VERIFY the Battery Junction Box (BJB) fuse 53 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool. If not OK, REFER to the appropriate WIRING DIAGRAMS article to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.
  2. B2 CHECK THE FACTORY TEST CONNECTOR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN (WITH STABILITY CONTROL) 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: ABS Factory Test Connector C126.
    • Ignition ON.
    • Measure the voltage between the ABS factory test connector C126-6, circuit CBB53 (GY/BN), harness side and ground.
      Fig 3: Measuring Voltage Between ABS Factory Test Connector C126-6, Circuit CBB53 (GY/BN), Harness Side And Ground
      G06144050Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? 
    • Yes:  REPAIR the circuit between the ABS factory test connector C126-5 and the ABS module C155-32 or INSTALL a new connector jumper as needed.
    • No:  VERIFY the BJB  fuse 53 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to appropriate WIRING DIAGRAMS article to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
  3. B3 CHECK THE ABS MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
    • For vehicles without stability control, measure the resistance between the ABS module C135-13, circuit GD121 (BK/YE), harness side and ground; and between the ABS module C135-38, circuit GD121 (BK/YE), harness side and ground.
      Fig 4: Measuring Resistance Between ABS Module C135-13, Circuit GD121 (BK/YE), Harness Side And Ground
      G06144051Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • For vehicles with stability control, measure the resistance between the ABS module C155-16, circuit GD121 (BK/YE), harness side and ground; and between the ABS module C155-45, circuit GD121 (BK/YE), harness side and ground.
      Fig 5: Measuring Resistance Between ABS Module C155-16, Circuit GD121 (BK/YE), Harness Side And Ground
      G06137030Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes:  For vehicles without stability control, GO to B4  .

      For vehicles with stability control, GO to  B5.

    • No:  REPAIR the circuit. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
  4. B4 CHECK FOR AN OPEN IN THE CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE DLC AND THE ABS MODULE (WITHOUT STABILITY CONTROL) 
    • Measure the resistance between the ABS module C135-5, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the DLC  C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side.
      Fig 6: Measuring Resistance Between ABS Module C135-5, Circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), Harness Side And Circuit VDB04 (WH/BU)
      G06144053Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between the ABS module C135-6, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and the DLC  C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.
      Fig 7: Measuring Resistance Between ABS Module C135-6, Circuit VDB05 (WH), Harness Side And Circuit VDB05 (WH)
      G06144054Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes:  CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to  B6.
    • No:  REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
  5. B5 CHECK FOR AN OPEN IN THE CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE DLC AND THE ABS MODULE (WITH STABILITY CONTROL) 
    • Measure the resistance between the ABS module C155-3, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the DLC  C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side.
      Fig 8: Measuring Resistance Between ABS Module C155-3, Circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), Harness Side And Circuit VDB04 (WH/BU)
      G06144055Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between the ABS module C155-18, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and the DLC  C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.
      Fig 9: Measuring Resistance Between ABS Module C155-18, Circuit VDB05 (WH) And Circuit VDB05 (WH)
      G06144056Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes:  CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to B6  .
    • No:  REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
  6. B6 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION 
    • Disconnect the ABS module connector.
    • Check for:
      • corrosion
      • damaged pins
      • pushed-out pins
    • Connect the ABS module connector and make sure it seats correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    • Yes:  INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to VEHICLE DYNAMIC SYSTEMS . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
    • No:  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.