Pinpoint Test J: The Driver Seat Module (DSM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2009 Mercury Sable, 2009 Ford Taurus X, and 2009 Ford Taurus. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
- J1 CHECK THE DSM VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: DSM C341a
- Disconnect: DSM C341b
- Measure the voltage between the DSM C341a-1, circuit SBB32 (VT/RD), harness side and ground.
- Measure the voltage between the DSM C341b-1, circuit SBP12 (GN/RD), harness side and ground.
- Are the voltages greater than 10 volts?
- YES : Go to J2.
- NO : VERIFY the battery junction box (BJB) fuse 32 (30A) or the SJB fuse 12 (7.5) are OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
- J2 CHECK THE DSM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between the DSM C341a-2, circuit GD147 (BK/VT), harness side and ground.
- Measure the resistance between the DSM C341b-24, circuit GD147 (BK/VT), harness side and ground.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
- YES : Go to J3.
- NO : REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
- J3 CHECK THE MS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC) AND THE DSM FOR AN OPEN
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: DSM C241d
- Measure the resistance between the DSM C341d-10, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and the DLC C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side.
- Measure the resistance between the DSM C341d-9, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side and the DLC C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
- YES : Go to J4.
- NO : REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
- J4 CHECK FOR CORRECT DSM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the DSM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the DSM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
- YES : INSTALL a new DSM. REFER to MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES article. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
- NO : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.