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Home >> Lincoln >> 2009 >> MKX AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 1097 (Module Communications Network System) >> Diagnostic Tests >> Communications Network >> Pinpoint Tests >> Pinpoint Test C: The Restraints Control Module (RCM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool >> Pinpoint Test C: The Restraints Control Module (RCM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool

Pinpoint Test C: The Restraints Control Module (RCM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2007 Lincoln MKX and 2007 Ford Edge. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
WARNING: Never probe the connectors on the air bag module. Doing so can result in air bag deployment, which can result in personal injury.
WARNING: The safety belt pretensioner is a pyrotechnic device. Always wear safety glasses when repairing an air bag equipped vehicle and when handling a safety belt buckle pretensioner or safety belt retractor pretensioner. Never probe a pretensioner electrical connector. Doing so could result in pretensioner or air bag deployment and could result in personal injury.
NOTE: The supplemental restraint system (SRS) must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
NOTE: Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test.
  1. C1 CHECK THE RCM CONNECTION 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Depower the SRS. Refer to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM .
    • Disconnect: RCM C310a
    • Disconnect: RCM C310b
    • Are RCM C310a pin 12 and RCM C310b pins 17 and 18 OK? 
    1. YES  : Go to  C2.
    2. NO  : REPAIR the RCM connector pins as necessary. REPOWER the SRS. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
  2. C2 CHECK THE RCM VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT CBP46 (WH/BU) FOR AN OPEN 
    • Deactivate the SRS. Refer to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM .
    • Repower the SRS. Refer to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM .
    • Key in ON position.
    • Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between RCM Connector And Ground
      G03881123Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the voltage between the RCM C310a-12, circuit CBP46 (WH/BU), harness side and ground.
    • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? 
    1. YES  : Go to  C3.
    2. NO  : VERIFY the smart junction box (SJB) fuse 46 (7.5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. REACTIVATE the SRS. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
  3. C3 CHECK THE RCM CASE GROUND 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Measure the resistance between the RCM case and a good chassis ground.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    1. YES  : Go to  C4.
    2. NO  : REPAIR the RCM case ground as necessary. REACTIVATE the SRS. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
  4. C4 CHECK THE HS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC) AND THE RCM FOR AN OPEN 
      Fig 2: Measuring Resistance Between RCM C310b-18, Circuit VDB04 (WH/BU) & DLC C251-6
      GF0023530Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between the RCM C310b-18, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side.
    • Fig 3: Measuring Resistance Between RCM C310b-17, Circuit VDB05 (WH) & DLC C251-14
      GF0023531Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between the RCM C310b-17, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.
    • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 
    1. YES  : Go to  C5.
    2. NO  : REPAIR the circuit in question. REACTIVATE the SRS. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
  5. C5 CHECK FOR CORRECT RCM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the RCM connectors.
    • Check for:
      • corrosion
      • damaged pins
      • pushed-out pins
    • Connect all the RCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    1. YES  : INSTALL a new RCM. REACTIVATE the SRS. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
    2. NO  : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. REACTIVATE the SRS. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.