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Home >> Lincoln >> 2008 >> MKX AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 1097 (Module Communications Network System) >> Diagnostic Tests >> Communications Network >> Pinpoint Tests >> Pinpoint Test M: The Satellite Radio Receiver Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool >> Pinpoint Test M: The Satellite Radio Receiver Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool

Pinpoint Test M: The Satellite Radio Receiver Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2007 Lincoln MKX and 2007 Ford Edge. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
CAUTION: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
  1. M1 CHECK THE SATELLITE RADIO RECEIVER VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT CBP13 (GY/BN) FOR AN OPEN 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: Satellite Radio Receiver C4344
    • Key in ON position.
    • Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between Satellite Radio Receiver C4344-9, Circuit CBP13 (GY/BN) & Ground
      GF0018311Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the voltage between the satellite radio receiver C4344-9, circuit CBP13 (GY/BN), harness side and ground.
    • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? 
    1. YES  : Go to  M2.
    2. NO  : VERIFY the smart junction box (SJB) fuse 13 (7.5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
  2. M2 CHECK THE SATELLITE RADIO RECEIVER GROUND CIRCUIT GD148 (BK/YE) FOR AN OPEN 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Fig 2: Measuring Resistance Between Satellite Radio Receiver C4344-3, Circuit GD148 (BK/YE) & Ground
      GF0018312Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between the satellite radio receiver C4344-3, circuit GD148 (BK/YE), harness side and ground.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    1. YES  : Go to  M3.
    2. NO  : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
  3. M3 CHECK THE MS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC) AND THE SATELLITE RADIO RECEIVER FOR AN OPEN 
      Fig 3: Measuring Resistance Between Satellite Radio Receiver C4344-1, Circuit VDB06 (GY/OG) & DLC C251-3
      GF0018313Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between the satellite radio receiver C4344-1, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and the DLC C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side.
    • Fig 4: Measuring Resistance Between Satellite Radio Receiver C4344-7, Circuit VDB07 (VT/OG) & DLC C251-11
      GF0018314Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between the satellite radio receiver C4344-7, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side and the DLC C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side.
    • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 
    1. YES  : Go to  M4.
    2. NO  : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
  4. M4 CHECK FOR CORRECT SATELLITE RADIO RECEIVER OPERATION 
    • Disconnect the satellite radio receiver connector.
    • Check for:
      • corrosion
      • damaged pins
      • pushed-out pins
    • Connect the satellite radio receiver connector and make sure it seats correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    1. YES  : INSTALL a new satellite radio receiver. REFER to INFORMATION AND ENTERTAINMENT SYSTEMS . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
    2. NO  : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.