Pinpoint Test Q: The Parking Aid Module (PAM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool
Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article, Module Communications Network for schematic and connector information.
Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article, Parking Aid for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation
The parking aid module (PAM) communicates with the scan tool through the medium speed controller area network (MS-CAN). Circuits VDB06 (GY/OG) (MS-CAN +) and VDB07 (VT/OG) (MS-CAN -) provide the network connection to the PAM. The PAM shares the MS-CAN with the instrument cluster (IC), the accessory protocol interface module (APIM), the smart junction box (SJB), the HVAC module (if equipped), the audio control module (ACM), the audio digital signal processing (DSP) module (if equipped), the satellite digital audio receiver system (SDARS) module (if equipped), the rear entertainment module (RETM) (if equipped), the driver seat module (DSM) (if equipped), the liftgate/trunk module (LTM) (if equipped) and the dual climate control seat module (DCSM) (if equipped). Voltage for the PAM is provided by circuit CBP35 (YE/GY). Circuit GD133 (BK) provides ground.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- PAM
PINPOINT TEST Q: THE PARKING AID MODULE (PAM) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE SCAN TOOL
- Q1 CHECK THE PAM VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: PAM C4014
- Key in ON position.
- Measure the voltage between the PAM C4014-1, circuit CBP35 (YE/GY), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
- YES : Go to Q2.
- NO : VERIFY the SJB fuse 35 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
- Q2 CHECK THE PAM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Key in OFF position.
- Measure the resistance between the PAM C4014-4, circuit GD133 (BK), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- YES : Go to Q3.
- NO : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
- Q3 CHECK THE MS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE PAM AND THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC) FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between the PAM C4014-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and the DLC C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side.
- Measure the resistance between the PAM C4014-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side and the DLC C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Fig 4: Measuring Resistance Between Parking Aid Module C4014-11, Circuit VDB07 (VT/OG) & DLC C251-11Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
- YES : Go to Q4.
- NO : REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
- Q4 CHECK FOR CORRECT PAM OPERATION
- Disconnect the PAM connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the PAM connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
- YES : INSTALL a new PAM. REFER to PARKING AID article. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
- NO : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.