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Home >> Lincoln >> 2007 >> Navigator RWD >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Accessories & Equipment >> Anti-Theft Systems >> Anti-Theft System - Passive Anti-Theft System (Pats) >> Diagnostic Tests >> Anti-Theft >> Pinpoint Tests >> Pinpoint Test E: DTC B1681 - PATS Transceiver Module Signal Is Not Received >> Pinpoint Test E: DTC B1681 - Pats Transceiver Module Signal Is Not Received

Pinpoint Test E: DTC B1681 - Pats Transceiver Module Signal Is Not Received

CAUTION: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
  1. E1 RETRIEVE THE DTCs 
    • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: Clear the Instrument Cluster Continuous DTCs
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Key in ON position.
    • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: Retrieve the Instrument Cluster DTCs
    • Is DTC B1681 retrieved? 
    1. YES  : Go to  E2.
    2. NO  : The system is OK.
  2. E2 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER CIRCUIT CBP36 (BU/BN) FOR VOLTAGE 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: PATS Transceiver C2007
    • Key in ON position.
    • Fig 1: Checking Circuit For Voltage
      GF0014679Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the voltage between the PATS transceiver C2007-1, circuit CBP36 (BU/BN), harness side and ground.
    • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? 
    1. YES  : Go to  E3.
    2. NO  : VERIFY the smart junction box (SJB) fuse 36 (5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
  3. E3 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER GROUND CIRCUIT GD133 (BK) 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Fig 2: Checking Circuit For Open
      GF0014680Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between the PATS transceiver C2007-2, circuit GD133 (BK), harness side and ground.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    1. YES  : Go to  E4.
    2. NO  : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
  4. E4 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER RECEIVE CIRCUIT VPL56 (BU/GY) FOR VOLTAGE  
    • Connect: PATS Transceiver C2007
    • Key in ON position.
    • Fig 3: Checking Circuit For Voltage
      GF0014681Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the voltage by backprobing between the PATS transceiver C2007-4, circuit VPL56 (BU/GY), harness side and ground.
    • Is the voltage greater than 9 volts? 
    1. YES  : Go to  E6.
    2. NO  : Go to  E5.
  5. E5 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER RECEIVE CIRCUIT VPL56 (BU/GY) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: PATS Transceiver C2007
    • Disconnect: Instrument Cluster C220
    • Fig 4: Checking Circuit For Short To Ground
      GF0014682Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between the PATS transceiver C2007-4, circuit VPL56 (BU/GY), harness side and ground.
    • Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? 
    1. YES  : Go to  E6.
    2. NO  : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. If the DTC sets again, go to  E13 .
  6. E6 CHECK CIRCUIT VPL56 (BU/GY) FOR AN OPEN 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: PATS Transceiver C2007
    • Disconnect: Instrument Cluster C220
    • Fig 5: Checking Circuit For Open
      GF0023572Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster C220-24, circuit VPL56 (BU/GY), harness side and the PATS transceiver C2007-4, circuit VPL56 (BU/GY), harness side.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    1. YES  : Go to  E7.
    2. NO  : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
  7. E7 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER TRANSMIT CIRCUIT VRT07 (VT/BN) FOR VOLTAGE  
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Connect: PATS Transceiver C2007
    • Connect: Instrument Cluster C220
    • Key in ON position.
    • Fig 6: Checking Circuit For Voltage
      GF0014685Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the voltage by backprobing between the PATS transceiver C2007-3, circuit VRT07 (VT/BN), harness side and ground.
    • Is the voltage greater than 9 volts? 
    1. YES  : Go to  E11.
    2. NO  : Go to  E8.
  8. E8 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER TRANSMIT CIRCUIT VRT07 (VT/BN) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE TRANSCEIVER CONNECTED 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: Instrument Cluster C220
    • Fig 7: Checking Circuit For Short To Ground
      GF0023573Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster C220-25, circuit VRT07 (VT/BN), harness side and ground.
    • Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? 
    1. YES  : Go to  E10.
    2. NO  : Go to  E9.
  9. E9 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER TRANSMIT CIRCUIT VRT07 (VT/BN) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE TRANSCEIVER DISCONNECTED 
    NOTE: Replacement of the PATS transceiver does not require the PATS keys to be programmed into the instrument cluster again.
    • Disconnect: PATS Transceiver C2007
    • Fig 8: Checking Circuit For Short To Ground
      GF0023574Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between the PATS transceiver C2007-3, circuit VRT07 (VT/BN), harness side and ground.
    • Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? 
    1. YES  : INSTALL a new PATS transceiver. REFER to Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) Transceiver . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    2. NO  : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
  10. E10 CHECK THE PATS TRANSMIT CIRCUIT VRT07 (VT/BN) FOR AN OPEN  
    • Disconnect: PATS Transceiver C2007
    • Fig 9: Checking Circuit For Open
      GF0023575Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster C220-25, circuit VRT07 (VT/BN), harness side and the PATS transceiver C2007-3, circuit VRT07 (VT/BN), harness side.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    1. YES  : Go to  E13.
    2. NO  : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
  11. E11 CHECK THE TRANSCEIVER TRANSMIT CIRCUIT VRT07 (VT/BN) FOR VOLTAGE  
    • Key in ON position.
    • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: Active Command
    • Select PCM active command TRANSMIT SIGNAL COMMAND.
    • Trigger TRANSMIT to ON.
    • Fig 10: Checking Circuit For Voltage
      GF0014685Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • While backprobing, measure the voltage between the PATS transceiver C2007-3, circuit VRT07 (VT/BN), harness side and ground.
    • Is the voltage less than 5 volts? 
    1. YES  : INSTALL a new PATS transceiver. REFER to Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) Transceiver . CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
    2. NO  : Go to  E12.
  12. E12 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER TRANSMIT CIRCUIT VRT07 (VT/BN) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: Instrument Cluster C220
    • Disconnect: PATS Transceiver C2007
    • Key in ON position.
    • Fig 11: Checking Circuit For Voltage
      GF0014688Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the voltage between the PATS transceiver C2007-3, circuit VRT07 (VT/BN), harness side and ground.
    • Is voltage present? 
    1. YES  : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
    2. NO  : Go to  E13.
  13. E13 CHECK FOR CORRECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OPERATION 
    NOTE: When a new instrument cluster is installed, the PATS keys must be programmed into the new instrument cluster.
    NOTE: When a new instrument cluster is installed, the parameters must be reset in the instrument cluster and the powertrain control module (PCM).
    • Disconnect all the instrument cluster connectors.
    • Check for:
      • corrosion
      • damaged pins
      • pushed-out pins
    • Connect all the instrument cluster connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    1. YES  : INSTALL a new instrument cluster. REFER to INSTRUMENT CLUSTER article. PROGRAM the PATS keys into the new instrument cluster. REFER to Key Programming Using Diagnostic Equipment . REPEAT the self-test.
    2. NO  : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition. REPEAT the self-test.