Pinpoint Test E: DTC B1681 - Pats Transceiver Module Signal Is Not Received
CAUTION:
Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
- E1 RETRIEVE THE DTCs
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: Clear the Instrument Cluster Continuous DTCs
- Key in OFF position.
- Key in ON position.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: Retrieve the Instrument Cluster DTCs
- Is DTC B1681 retrieved?
- YES : Go to E2.
- NO : The system is OK.
- E2 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER CIRCUIT CBP36 (BU/BN) FOR VOLTAGE
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: PATS Transceiver C2007
- Key in ON position.
- Measure the voltage between the PATS transceiver C2007-1, circuit CBP36 (BU/BN), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
- YES : Go to E3.
- NO : VERIFY the smart junction box (SJB) fuse 36 (5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
- E3 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER GROUND CIRCUIT GD133 (BK)
- Key in OFF position.
- Measure the resistance between the PATS transceiver C2007-2, circuit GD133 (BK), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- YES : Go to E4.
- NO : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
- E4 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER RECEIVE CIRCUIT VPL56 (BU/GY) FOR VOLTAGE
- Connect: PATS Transceiver C2007
- Key in ON position.
- Measure the voltage by backprobing between the PATS transceiver C2007-4, circuit VPL56 (BU/GY), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 9 volts?
- E5 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER RECEIVE CIRCUIT VPL56 (BU/GY) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: PATS Transceiver C2007
- Disconnect: Instrument Cluster C220
- Measure the resistance between the PATS transceiver C2007-4, circuit VPL56 (BU/GY), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
- E6 CHECK CIRCUIT VPL56 (BU/GY) FOR AN OPEN
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: PATS Transceiver C2007
- Disconnect: Instrument Cluster C220
- Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster C220-24, circuit VPL56 (BU/GY), harness side and the PATS transceiver C2007-4, circuit VPL56 (BU/GY), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- YES : Go to E7.
- NO : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
- E7 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER TRANSMIT CIRCUIT VRT07 (VT/BN) FOR VOLTAGE
- Key in OFF position.
- Connect: PATS Transceiver C2007
- Connect: Instrument Cluster C220
- Key in ON position.
- Measure the voltage by backprobing between the PATS transceiver C2007-3, circuit VRT07 (VT/BN), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 9 volts?
- E8 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER TRANSMIT CIRCUIT VRT07 (VT/BN) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE TRANSCEIVER CONNECTED
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: Instrument Cluster C220
- Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster C220-25, circuit VRT07 (VT/BN), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
- E9 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER TRANSMIT CIRCUIT VRT07 (VT/BN) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE TRANSCEIVER DISCONNECTED NOTE: Replacement of the PATS transceiver does not require the PATS keys to be programmed into the instrument cluster again.
- Disconnect: PATS Transceiver C2007
- Measure the resistance between the PATS transceiver C2007-3, circuit VRT07 (VT/BN), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
- YES : INSTALL a new PATS transceiver. REFER to Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) Transceiver . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- NO : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
- E10 CHECK THE PATS TRANSMIT CIRCUIT VRT07 (VT/BN) FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: PATS Transceiver C2007
- Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster C220-25, circuit VRT07 (VT/BN), harness side and the PATS transceiver C2007-3, circuit VRT07 (VT/BN), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- YES : Go to E13.
- NO : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
- E11 CHECK THE TRANSCEIVER TRANSMIT CIRCUIT VRT07 (VT/BN) FOR VOLTAGE
- Key in ON position.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: Active Command
- Select PCM active command TRANSMIT SIGNAL COMMAND.
- Trigger TRANSMIT to ON.
- While backprobing, measure the voltage between the PATS transceiver C2007-3, circuit VRT07 (VT/BN), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage less than 5 volts?
- YES : INSTALL a new PATS transceiver. REFER to Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) Transceiver . CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
- NO : Go to E12.
- E12 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER TRANSMIT CIRCUIT VRT07 (VT/BN) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: Instrument Cluster C220
- Disconnect: PATS Transceiver C2007
- Key in ON position.
- Measure the voltage between the PATS transceiver C2007-3, circuit VRT07 (VT/BN), harness side and ground.
- Is voltage present?
- YES : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
- NO : Go to E13.
- E13 CHECK FOR CORRECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OPERATION NOTE: When a new instrument cluster is installed, the PATS keys must be programmed into the new instrument cluster.NOTE: When a new instrument cluster is installed, the parameters must be reset in the instrument cluster and the powertrain control module (PCM).
- Disconnect all the instrument cluster connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the instrument cluster connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
- YES : INSTALL a new instrument cluster. REFER to INSTRUMENT CLUSTER article. PROGRAM the PATS keys into the new instrument cluster. REFER to Key Programming Using Diagnostic Equipment . REPEAT the self-test.
- NO : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition. REPEAT the self-test.