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Home >> Lincoln >> 2006 >> Navigator 4WD >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Transmission >> Automatic Trans >> Automatic Transaxle/Transmission External Controls >> Diagnosis And Testing >> External Controls - Floor Shift >> Pinpoint Tests >> Pinpoint Test F: The Transmission Control (TC) Switch Is Inoperative

Pinpoint Test F: The Transmission Control (TC) Switch Is Inoperative

  1. F1 CHECK FUSE F1.27 
    • Check fuse: Central Junction Box (CJB) Fuse F1.27 (5A).
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes:  GO to  F3.

    No:  INSTALL a new fuse. TEST the system for normal operation. If the fuse fails again, GO to  F2.

  2. F2 CHECK CIRCUIT 1003 (GY/YE) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Disconnect: Central Junction Box (CJB) Fuse F1.27.
    • Measure the resistance between output side of fuse F1.27 and ground.
      Fig 1: Checking Circuit 1003 (GY/YE) For Short To Ground
      G04628857Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? 

    Yes:  GO to  F4.

    No:  REPAIR circuit 224 (TN/WH). RECONNECT all components. TEST the system for normal operation.

  3. F3 CHECK CIRCUIT 1003 (GY/YE) FOR AN OPEN 
    • Disconnect: Central Junction Box (CJB) Fuse F1.27 (5A).
    • Disconnect: Selector Lever C2096.
    • Measure the resistance between selector lever C2096-2 and output side of CJB fuse F1.27.
      Fig 2: Checking Circuit 1003 (GY/YE) For Open
      G04628858Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes:  GO to  F6.

    No:  REPAIR circuit 1003 (GY/YE). RECONNECT all components. TEST the system for normal operation.

  4. F4 CHECK TRANSMISSION CONTROL (TC) SWITCH FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Disconnect: Selector Lever C2096.
    • Measure the resistance between selector lever C2096-2 and ground while cycling the TC switch.
      Fig 3: Checking Transmission Control (TC) Switch For Short To Ground
      G04628859Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? 

    Yes:  GO to  F5.

    No:  INSTALL a new transmission selector lever. RECONNECT all components. TEST the system for normal operation.

  5. F5 CHECK CIRCUIT 224 (TN/WH) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Disconnect: Automatic Transmission Connector C1473.
    • Inspect for damaged or pushed-out pins, corrosion or loose wires. Repair as necessary.
    • Measure the resistance between automatic transmission connector C1473-1 and ground.
      Fig 4: Checking Circuit 224 (TN/WH) For Short To Ground
      G04628860Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? 

    Yes:  INSTALL a new main control valve body. For additional information refer to INSTALLATION . RECONNECT all components. TEST the system for normal operation.

    No:  REPAIR circuit 224 (TN/WH). RECONNECT all components. TEST the system for normal operation.

  6. F6 TEST CIRCUIT 224 (TN/WH) FOR OPEN 
    • Disconnect: Automatic Transmission Connector C1473.
    • Measure the resistance between selector lever C2096-5 and automatic transmission C1473-1.
      Fig 5: Checking Circuit 224 (TN/WH) For Open
      G04628861Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes:  GO to  F7.

    No:  REPAIR circuit 224 (TN/WH). RECONNECT all components. TEST the system for normal operation.

  7. F7 TEST THE TC SWITCH FOR NORMAL OPERATION 
    • Measure the resistance between selector lever C2096-2 and C2096-5 while cycling the TC switch.
      Fig 6: Checking TC Switch For Normal Operation
      G04628862Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Does the resistance change from less than 5 ohms to greater than 10,000 ohms? 

    Yes:  INSTALL a new main control valve body. For additional information refer to INSTALLATION . RECONNECT all components. TEST the system for normal operation.

    No:  INSTALL a new transmission selector lever. RECONNECT all components. TEST the system for normal operation.