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Home >> Lincoln >> 2006 >> Navigator 4WD >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Transmission >> Automatic Trans >> Automatic Transaxle/Transmission External Controls >> Diagnosis And Testing >> External Controls - Column Shift >> Pinpoint Tests >> Pinpoint Test C: The Transmission Control (TC) Switch Is Inoperative

Pinpoint Test C: The Transmission Control (TC) Switch Is Inoperative

  1. C1 CHECK FUSE F1.27 
    • Check fuse: Central Junction Box (CJB) Fuse F1.27 (5A).
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes:  GO to  C3.

    No:  INSTALL a new fuse. TEST the system for normal operation. If the fuse fails again, GO to  C2.

  2. C2 CHECK CIRCUIT 1003 (GY/YE) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Disconnect: Central Junction Box (CJB) Fuse F1.27 (5A).
    • Measure the resistance between output side of fuse F1.27 (5A) and ground.
      Fig 1: Checking Circuit 1003 (GY/YE) For Short To Ground
      G04628835Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? 

    Yes:  GO to  C4.

    No:  REPAIR circuit 1003 (GY/YE) for a short to ground.

  3. C3 CHECK CIRCUIT 1003 (GY/YE) FOR AN OPEN 
    • Disconnect: Central Junction Box Fuse F1.27 (5A).
    • Disconnect: Selector Lever C2135.
    • Measure the resistance between selector lever C2135-B and output side of CJB fuse F1.27.
      Fig 2: Checking Circuit 1003 (GY/YE) For Open
      G04628836Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes:  GO to  C6.

    No:  REPAIR circuit 1003 (GY/YE). RECONNECT all components. TEST the system for normal operation.

  4. C4 CHECK TRANSMISSION CONTROL (TC) SWITCH FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Disconnect: Selector Lever C2135.
    • Measure the resistance between selector lever C2135-A and ground while cycling the TC switch.
      Fig 3: Checking Transmission Control (TC) Switch For Short To Ground
      G04628837Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? 

    Yes:  GO to  C5.

    No:  INSTALL a new transmission selector lever. RECONNECT all components. TEST the system for normal operation.

  5. C5 CHECK CIRCUIT 224 (TN/WH) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Disconnect: Powertrain Control Module C175b.
    • Inspect for damaged or pushed-out pins, corrosion or loose wires. Repair as necessary.
    • Measure the resistance between circuit 224 (TN/WH), powertrain control module C175b-45 and ground.
      Fig 4: Checking Circuit 224 (TN/WH) For Short To Ground
      G04628838Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? 

    Yes:  INSTALL a new PCM. RECONNECT all components. TEST the system for normal operation.

    No:  REPAIR circuit 224 (TN/WH). RECONNECT all components. TEST the system for normal operation.

  6. C6 TEST CIRCUIT 224 (TN/WH) FOR OPEN 
    • Disconnect: Powertrain Control Module C175b.
    • Measure the resistance between selector lever C2135-A and PCM C175b-45.
      Fig 5: Checking Circuit 224 (TN/WH) For Open
      G04628839Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes:  GO to  C7.

    No:  REPAIR circuit 224 (TN/WH). RECONNECT all components. TEST the system for normal operation.

  7. C7 TEST THE TC SWITCH FOR NORMAL OPERATION 
    • Measure the resistance between selector lever C2135-A and C2135-B while cycling the TC switch.
      Fig 6: Checking TC Switch For Normal Operation
      G04628840Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms while pressed and greater than 10 k ohms when released? 

    Yes:  INSTALL a new PCM. RECONNECT all components. TEST the system for normal operation.

    No:  INSTALL a new transmission selector lever. RECONNECT all components. TEST the system for normal operation.