LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Lincoln >> 2006 >> LS >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Brakes >> Traction Control >> Vehicle Dynamic Systems >> Diagnosis And Testing >> Anti-Lock Control >> Pinpoint Tests >> Pinpoint Test P: DTC C1440 - Pressure Transducer Input Circuit Failure >> Pinpoint Test P: DTC C1440 - Pressure Transducer Input Circuit Failure

Pinpoint Test P: DTC C1440 - Pressure Transducer Input Circuit Failure

NOTE: Excessive clearance between brake pad and rotor, leaks, or air in the hydraulic brake system can also set DTC C1440.
  1. P1 CHECK FOR DTCs 
    • Key in ON position.
    • Connect the diagnostic tool.
    • Retrieve the DTCs.
    • Is DTC C1483, C1287, B2734, B2736, B2737, B2738 or B2740 present? 

    Yes  : SERVICE these DTCs first. GO to the appropriate pinpoint test for each DTC received.

    No  : GO to P2  .

  2. P2 CHECK FOR 5 VOLT REFERENCE VOLTAGE TO THE PRESSURE TRANSDUCER 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: Pressure Transducer C147.
    • Key in ON position.
    • Measure the voltage between pressure transducer C147-1, circuit 9-CF64 (BN/YE), harness side and pressure transducer C147-3, circuit 7-CF64 (YE/BK), harness side.
      Fig 1: Checking For 5 Volt Reference Voltage To Pressure Transducer
      G04690072Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the voltage approximately 5 volts? 

    Yes  : GO to  P6.

    No  : GO to P3  .

  3. P3 CHECK CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: ABS Module C155.
    • Key in ON position.
    • Measure the voltage between pressure transducer C147-3, circuit 7-CF64 (YE/BK), harness side and ground; and between pressure transducer C147-1, circuit 9-CF64 (BN/YE), harness side and ground; and between pressure transducer C147-2, circuit 8-CF64 (WH/BK), harness side and ground.
      Fig 2: Checking Circuits For Short To Voltage
      G04690073Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is any voltage present? 

    Yes  : REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test.

    No  : GO to P4  .

  4. P4 CHECK CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Measure the resistance between pressure transducer C147-3, circuit 7- CF64 (YE/BK), harness side and ground; between pressure transducer C147-1, circuit 9-CF64 (BN/YE), harness side and ground; and between pressure transducer C147-2, circuit 8-CF64 (WH/BK), harness side and ground.
      Fig 3: Checking Circuits For Short To Ground
      G04690074Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? 

    Yes  : GO to P5  .

    No  : REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test.

  5. P5 CHECK CIRCUIT RESISTANCE 
    • Measure the resistance between ABS module C155 and pressure transducer C147 pins.
      CONNECTOR-PIN CIRCUIT SPECIFICATION

      ABS Module C155 Pressure Transducer C147 Circuit
      Pin 18 Pin 3 7-CF64 (YE/BK)
      Pin 20 Pin 2 8-CF64 (WH/BK)
      Pin 19 Pin 1 9-CF64 (BN/YE)
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes  : GO to P6  .

    No  : REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test.

  6. P6 CHECK THE SIGNAL FROM THE PRESSURE TRANSDUCER 
    • Connect: Pressure Transducer C147.
    • Disconnect: ABS Module C155-20, circuit 8-CF64 (WH/BK).
    • Connect: ABS Module C155.
    • Key in ON position.
    • Measure the voltage between ABS C155-20, circuit 8-CF64 (WH/BK), harness side and ground while applying and releasing the brake pedal.
      Fig 4: Checking Signal From Pressure Transducer
      G04690075Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is any voltage present? 

    Yes  : INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE .

    No  : INSTALL a new pressure transducer. CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test.