Pinpoint Test S: No Controller Area Network (Can) Communication
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2005 Lincoln Town Car. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- S1 CHECK THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC) C251 FOR DAMAGE
- Inspect the DLC C251 for damage.
- Is the DLC C251 OK?
- Yes : GO to S2.
- No : REPAIR the DLC C251. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
- S2 CHECK THE CAN MODULE CONNECTORS FOR DAMAGE
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module C135.
- Disconnect: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) C175b.
- Inspect the connectors for damage.
- Are the connectors OK?
- Yes : GO to S3.
- No : REPAIR the module connector in question. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
- S3 CHECK THE CAN CIRCUITS 1827 (WH/LG) AND 1828 (PK/LG) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Key in ON position.
- Measure the voltage between the DLC C251 pin 6, circuit 1827 (WH/LG), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251 pin 14, circuit 1828 (PK/LG), harness side and ground.
- Is any voltage present?
- Yes : REPAIR the circuit in question. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
- No : GO to S4.
- S4 CHECK THE CAN CIRCUITS 1827 (WH/LG) AND 1828 (PK/LG) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251 pin 6, circuit 1827 (WH/LG), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251 pin 14, circuit 1828 (PK/LG), harness side and ground.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
- Yes : GO to S5.
- No : REPAIR the circuit in question. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
- S5 CHECK CIRCUITS 1827 (WH/LG) AND 1828 (PK/LG) BETWEEN THE ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE C135 AND THE DLC C251 FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between the ABS module C135 pin 18, circuit 1827 (WH/LG), harness side and the DLC C251 pin 6, circuit 1827 (WH/LG), harness side.
- Measure the resistance between the ABS module C135 pin 28, circuit 1828 (PK/LG), harness side and the DLC C251 pin 14, circuit 1828 (PK/LG), harness side.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
- Yes : GO to S6.
- No : REPAIR the circuit in question. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
- S6 CHECK CIRCUITS 1827 (WH/LG) AND 1828 (PK/LG) BETWEEN THE PCM C175B AND THE DLC C251 FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between the PCM C175b pin 11, circuit 1827 (WH/LG), harness side and the DLC C251 pin 6, circuit 1827 (WH/LG), harness side.
- Measure the resistance between the PCM C175b pin 23, circuit 1828 (PK/LG), harness side and the DLC C251 pin 14, circuit 1828 (PK/LG), harness side.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
- Yes : GO to S7.
- No : REPAIR the circuit in question. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
- S7 CHECK THE CAN WITH A SUBSTITUTED POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
- Key in OFF position.
- Connect: ABS Module C135.
- INSTALL a known good PCM. Refer to ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS .
- Key in ON position.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: Data Link Diagnostics Test.
- Is system passed obtained?
- S8 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION
- Disconnect all the ABS module connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the ABS module connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
- Yes : INSTALL a new ABS module. Refer to ANTI-LOCK CONTROL . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
- No : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
- S9 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
- Yes : INSTALL a new PCM. Refer to ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
- No : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.