Pinpoint Test R: No Universal Asynchronous Receiver-Transmitter (UART) - Based Protocol (UBP) Communications Network Communication
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2005 Lincoln Town Car. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- R1 CHECK THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC) C251 FOR DAMAGE
- Key in OFF position.
- Inspect the DLC C251 for damage.
- Is the DLC C251 OK?
- Yes : GO to R2.
- No : REPAIR the DLC C251. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
- R2 CHECK THE PARKING AID MODULE C4014B FOR DAMAGE
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: Parking Aid Module C4014b.
- Inspect the parking aid module C4014b for damage.
- Is the parking aid module C4014b OK?
- Yes : GO to R3.
- No : REPAIR the parking aid module C4014b as necessary. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
- R3 CHECK CIRCUIT 693 (OG) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Measure the voltage between the DLC C251 pin 3, circuit 693 (OG), harness side and ground.
- Is any voltage present?
- Yes : REPAIR the circuit. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
- No : GO to R4.
- R4 CHECK CIRCUIT 693 (OG) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251 pin 3, circuit 693 (OG), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- Yes : GO to R5.
- No : REPAIR the circuit. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
- R5 CHECK CIRCUIT 693 (OG) BETWEEN THE DLC C251 AND THE PARKING AID MODULE C4014B FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between the parking aid module C4014b pin 1, circuit 693 (OG), harness side and the DLC C251 pin 3, circuit 693 (OG), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- Yes : GO to R6.
- No : REPAIR the circuit in question. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
- R6 CHECK UBP COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK WITH THE PARKING AID MODULE C4014B DISCONNECTED
- Key in ON position.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: Data Link Diagnostics Test.
- Is system passed obtained?
- Yes : GO to R7.
- No : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
- R7 CHECK FOR CORRECT PARKING AID MODULE OPERATION
- Disconnect all the parking aid module connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the parking aid module connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
- Yes : INSTALL a new parking aid module. Refer to PARKING AID . CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
- No : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.