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Test B: Warning Indicator Is On With Engine Running, System Is Not Charging

  1. Check Generator B+ Circuit (Black/Orange Wire)

    Turn ignition off. Measure the voltage between the generator B+ connector (Black/Orange wire) and ground. Is the voltage equal to battery positive voltage? If yes, go to next step. If no, repair the circuit. Test the system for normal operation.
  2. Check Generator "A" Circuit (Orange/Light Blue)

    Measure the voltage between the generator connector terminal No. 3 (Orange/Light Blue wire) and ground. See Fig 1 . Is the voltage equal to battery positive voltage? If yes, go to next step. If no, repair the circuit. Test the system for normal operation.
  3. Check Circuit 1931 (Brown/Pink Wire) For Voltage

    Disconnect generator 3-pin connector. Start engine. Measure the voltage between the generator connector terminal No. 1 (Brown/Pink wire) and ground. See Fig 1 . Is the voltage 8-12 volts? If yes, go to step  5 . If no, go to next step.
  4. Check Circuit 1931 (Brown/Pink Wire) For Integrity

    Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connector C175b. Measure the resistance between the generator connector terminal No. 1 (Brown/Pink wire) and the PCM connector C175b terminal No. 14, and between the generator connector terminal No. 1 (Brown/Pink wire) and ground. See Fig 1 and Fig 2 . Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the generator and the PCM; and greater than 10,000 ohms between the generator and ground? If yes, install a new PCM. See COMPUTERIZED ENGINE CONTROLS in appropriate REMOVAL & INSTALLATION article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE. If no, repair the circuit. Test the system for normal operation.
  5. Check Voltage Drop In B+ Circuit (Black/Orange Wire)

    Turn ignition off. Reconnect generator 3-pin connector. Start engine. Turn the headlamps on high beam, the heated rear window on (if applicable) and the blower motor to high. With the engine at approximately 2000 RPM, measure the voltage drop between the generator B+ connector (Black/Orange wire) and the positive battery terminal. Is the voltage drop less than 0.5 volt? If yes, install a new generator. See GENERATOR  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If no, repair the high resistance in the B+ circuit (Black/Orange wire). Test the system for normal operation.
Fig 1: Identifying Generator 3-Pin Connector Terminals
G00264286Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO,
Fig 2: Identifying PCM Connector C175b Terminals
G00011544Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.