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Home >> Lincoln >> 2004 >> Aviator AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Steering >> Steering Column >> Steering System >> Diagnosis And Testing >> Steering Column Switches >> Pinpoint Tests >> Pinpoint Test J: DTC B1360 - Ignition ACC/RUN Circuit Open >> Pinpoint Test J: DTC B1360 - Ignition Acc/Run Circuit Open

Pinpoint Test J: DTC B1360 - Ignition Acc/Run Circuit Open

  1. J1 CHECK CENTRAL JUNCTION BOX (CJB) FUSE 15 (5A) OR 30 (5A) FOR VOLTAGE 
    • Key in ACCESSORY position.
    • Disconnect: CJB Fuse 15 (5A).
    • Disconnect: CJB Fuse 30 (5A).
    • Measure the following voltages:
      • between the CJB fuse cavity 15, input side and ground.
      • between the CJB fuse cavity 30, input side and ground.
    • Are the voltages greater than 10 volts? 
    • Yes  : GO to J2.
    • No  : GO to  J3.
  2. J2 CHECK CIRCUITS 295 (LB/PK) OR 489 (PK/BK) FOR AN OPEN 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: Instrument Cluster C220a.
    • Disconnect: Instrument Cluster C220b.
    • Measure the following resistances:
      • between the instrument cluster C220a-18, circuit 295 (LB/PK), harness side and the CJB fuse cavity 15 output side, circuit 295 (LB/PK).
      • between the instrument cluster C220b-7, circuit 489 (PK/BK), harness side and the CJB fuse cavity 30 output side, circuit 489 (PK/BK).
    • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes  : GO to J6.
    • No  : REPAIR circuit 295 (LB/PK) or circuit 489 (PK/BK). TEST the system for normal operation.
  3. J3 CHECK CIRCUITS 687 (GY/YE) OR 16 (RD/LG) FOR AN OPEN 
    • Disconnect: Ignition Switch C250.
    • Measure the following resistances:
      • between the ignition switch 250-6, circuit 687 (GY/YE), harness side and the CJB fuse cavity 15 input side, circuit 687 (GY/YE).
      • between the ignition switch C250-1, circuit 16 (RD/LG), harness side and the CJB fuse cavity 30 input side, circuit 16 (RD/LG).
    • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes  : GO to J4.
    • No  : REPAIR circuit 687 (GY/YE) or circuit 16 (RD/LG). TEST the system for normal operation.
  4. J4 CHECK THE IGNITION SWITCH 
    • CARRY OUT the Ignition Switch Component Test. Refer to COMPONENT TESTING article for component testing.
    • Is the ignition switch OK? 
    • Yes  : GO to J5.
    • No  : INSTALL a new ignition switch. REFER to STEERING COLUMN SWITCHES . TEST the system for normal operation.
  5. J5 CHECK THE CJB 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Measure the resistance between the following CJB fuses input side and output side cavities:
      • between the CJB fuse 15 input side and output side cavities.
      • between the CJB fuse 30 input side and output side cavities.
    • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes  : GO to J6.
    • No  : INSTALL a new CJB. TEST the system for normal operation.
  6. J6 CHECK THE IGNITION SWITCH PIDS 
    • Connect the diagnostic tool.
    • Monitor the instrument cluster ignition ACC and RUN PIDs while cycling the ignition from ACC to RUN.
    • Do the PIDs indicate the ignition switch position correctly? 
  7. J7 CHECK FOR CORRECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OPERATION 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect all instrument cluster connectors.
    • Check for:
      • corrosion
      • pushed-out pins
    • Connect all instrument cluster connectors and make sure they are seated correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    • Yes  : INSTALL a new instrument cluster. refer to INFORMATION GAUGES AND WARNING DEVICES article . REPEAT the self-test.
    • No  : The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. TEST the system for normal operation.