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Home >> Lincoln >> 2003 >> Town Car Protection Series >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 1319 (Module Communications Network System) >> Diagnosis And Testing >> Communications Network >> Pinpoint Tests >> Pinpoint Test R: No Universal Asynchronous Receiver-Transmitter (UART) - Based Protocol (UBP) Communications Network Communication

Pinpoint Test R: No Universal Asynchronous Receiver-Transmitter (UART) - Based Protocol (UBP) Communications Network Communication

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2005 Lincoln Town Car. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. R1 CHECK THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC) C251 FOR DAMAGE 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Inspect the DLC C251 for damage.
    • Is the DLC C251 OK? 
    • Yes  : GO to  R2.
    • No  : REPAIR the DLC C251. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
  2. R2 CHECK THE PARKING AID MODULE C4014B FOR DAMAGE 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: Parking Aid Module C4014b.
    • Inspect the parking aid module C4014b for damage.
    • Is the parking aid module C4014b OK? 
    • Yes  : GO to  R3.
    • No  : REPAIR the parking aid module C4014b as necessary. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
  3. R3 CHECK CIRCUIT 693 (OG) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Measure the voltage between the DLC C251 pin 3, circuit 693 (OG), harness side and ground.
      Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between DLC C251 Pin 3, Circuit 693 (OG), Harness Side And Ground
      G03945826Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is any voltage present? 
    • Yes  : REPAIR the circuit. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
    • No  : GO to  R4.
  4. R4 CHECK CIRCUIT 693 (OG) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Measure the resistance between the DLC C251 pin 3, circuit 693 (OG), harness side and ground.
      Fig 2: Measuring Resistance Between DLC C251 Pin 3, Circuit 693 (OG), Harness Side And Ground
      G04003632Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes  : GO to  R5.
    • No  : REPAIR the circuit. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
  5. R5 CHECK CIRCUIT 693 (OG) BETWEEN THE DLC C251 AND THE PARKING AID MODULE C4014B FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between the parking aid module C4014b pin 1, circuit 693 (OG), harness side and the DLC C251 pin 3, circuit 693 (OG), harness side.
      Fig 3: Measuring Resistance Between Parking Aid Module C4014b Pin 1, Circuit 693 Harness Side And DLC C251 Pin 3, Circuit 693 (OG), Harness Side
      G04003633Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes  : GO to  R6.
    • No  : REPAIR the circuit in question. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
  6. R6 CHECK UBP COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK WITH THE PARKING AID MODULE C4014B DISCONNECTED 
    • Key in ON position.
    • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: Data Link Diagnostics Test.
    • Is system passed obtained? 
    • Yes  : GO to  R7.
    • No  : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
  7. R7 CHECK FOR CORRECT PARKING AID MODULE OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the parking aid module connectors.
    • Check for:
      • corrosion
      • pushed-out pins
    • Connect all the parking aid module connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    • Yes  : INSTALL a new parking aid module. Refer to PARKING AID . CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
    • No  : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.