Test J: No Communication With Driver's Seat Module
NOTE:
Driver's Seat Module (DSM) is used only on vehicles with memory seat/mirror option.
- Ensure vehicle is in Park. Connect New Generation Star (NGS) tester following manufacturer's instructions. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Monitor DSM PID P/N_SW. If scan tool displays _UNABLE TO PERFORM TEST/FUNCTION_MODULE NOT RESPONDING, DSM_CHECK IGNITION STATUS_VERIFY CABLE REQUIREMENTS_CHECK CABLE CONNECTIONS, go to next step. If scan tool does not display _UNABLE TO PERFORM TEST/FUNCTION_MODULE NOT RESPONDING, DSM_CHECK IGNITION STATUS_VERIFY CABLE REQUIREMENTS_CHECK CABLE CONNECTIONS, go to step 7.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Remove and check fuse No. 4 (7.5-amp) in central junction box. If fuse No. 4 is okay, go to next step. If fuse No. 4 is not okay, go to step 4.
- Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between ground and central junction box fuse No. 4 (15-amp) terminal No. 1 (power supply side). See Fig 1. If more than 10 volts exists, go to step 5. If 10 volts or less exists, repair open in power distribution circuit. See POWER DISTRIBUTION in appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL. Recheck system operation.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect DSM 22-pin harness connector C356. DSM is located under driver's side seat. Measure resistance between ground and DSM harness connector C356 terminal No. 12 (Orange/Light Green wire). See Figure. If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, replace fuse No. 4 (15-amp) in central junction box . Recheck system operation. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, repair short to ground in Orange/Light Green wire between DSM and central junction box. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Recheck system operation.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Install central junction box fuse No. 4 (15-amp). Disconnect DSM 22-pin harness connector C356. DSM is located under driver's side seat. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between ground and DSM harness connector C356 terminal No. 12 (Orange/Light Green wire). See Figure. If more than 10 volts exists, go to next step. If 10 volts or less exists, repair open in Orange/Light Green wire between DSM and central junction box. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Recheck system operation.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Measure resistance between ground and DSM harness connector C356 terminal No. 11 (Black/Light Blue wire). If resistance is 5 ohms or less, diagnose network fault. See MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK article. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Black/Light Blue wire between DSM and ground. Ground point is located behind left kick panel. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Recheck system operation.
- Using NGS tester, monitor DSM PID P/N_SW while moving transmission gear shift selector through entire range. If PID values do not agree with transmission gear shift lever positions, go to next step. If PID values agree with transmission gearshift selector lever position, replace DSM. See DRIVER'S SEAT MODULE under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. See DRIVER'S SEAT MODULE under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Recheck system operation.
- Measure resistance in Red/Black wire between DSM harness connector C356 terminal No. 20 and central junction box fuse No. 20 (5-amp) terminal No. 2 (right side terminal). See Figure and Fig 1 . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, repair digital transmission range sensor fault. See appropriate ELECTRONIC CONTROLS article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Red/Black wire between central junction box and DSM. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Recheck system operation.