Test B: Single Window Is Inoperative
- Use recorded results from Driver's Door Module (DDM) self-test performed in self-diagnostics. If DTC B1549 was retrieved, go to next step. If DTC B1402 was retrieved, go to step 4 . If no DDM DTCs were retrieved and all windows do not operate, go to step 7 . If no DDM DTCs were retrieved and passenger's windows do not operate, go to step 28 .
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect DDM 16-pin harness connector C521 and 4-pin harness connector C522. DDM is located behind door panel, in upper front corner of driver door. Measure voltage between ground and DDM 16-pin harness connector C521 terminal No. 15 (Gray wire). See Fig 1 . Measure voltage between ground and DDM 4-pin harness connector C522 terminals No. 2 (Tan/Black wire) and No. 4 (White/Black wire). See Fig 2 . If all voltage readings are more than 5 volts, go to next step. If all voltage reading are 5 volts or less, replace DDM and retest system operation.
- Disconnect driver's door master window switch 7-pin harness connector C511. Measure voltage between ground and DDM 4-pin harness connector C522 terminals No. 2 (Tan/Black wire) and No. 4 (White/Black wire). Measure voltage between ground and DDM 16-pin harness connector C521 terminal No. 15 (Gray wire). If any voltage reading is more than 5 volts, repair short to voltage in appropriate wire. If all voltage readings are 5 volts or less, replace driver's door master window switch.
- Test driver's door master window switch. See DRIVER'S DOOR MASTER WINDOW SWITCH under COMPONENT TESTS. If switch is okay, go to next step. If switch is defective, replace switch.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect DDM 4-pin harness connector C522. DDM is located behind door panel, in upper front corner of driver door. Disconnect driver's door master window switch 7-pin harness connector C511. Measure resistance in Tan/Black wire between DDM harness connector C522 terminal No. 2 and driver's door master window switch harness connector C511 terminal No. 5. See Fig 2 and Fig 3 . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Tan/Black wire between driver's door master window switch and DDM.
- Connect DDM 4-pin harness connector C522. Disconnect DDM 16-pin harness connector C521. Measure voltage between DDM harness connector C521 terminal No. 15 (Gray wire). See Fig 1 . If voltage exists, repair short to voltage in Gray wire between driver's door master window switch and DDM. If voltage does not exist, replace DDM.
- Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Using New Generation Star (NGS) tester, access DDM PID D_PW_SW. Press driver's door master window switch up and down several times. If PID values agree with switch positions, go to next step. If PID values do not agree with switch positions, go to step 12 .
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect driver's door master window switch 7-pin harness connector C511. Disconnect driver's door window motor harness connector C510. Disconnect DDM 4-pin harness connector C522. Measure resistance in White/Black wire between driver's door window motor harness connector C510 and driver's door master window switch harness connector C511 terminal No. 4. See Fig 3 . Measure resistance in Yellow wire between driver's door window motor harness connector C510 and DDM harness connector C522 terminal No. 1. See Fig 2 . If both resistance readings are less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If either resistance reading is 5 ohms or more, repair open in White/Black and/or Yellow wire. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- Connect driver's door master window switch 7-pin harness connector C511 and DDM 4-pin harness connector C522. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between ground and Yellow wire terminal at driver's door window motor harness connector C510 while pressing driver's door master window switch in DOWN position. If voltage changes from zero volts to battery voltage, go to next step. If voltage does not change, go to step 11 .
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect DDM 4-pin harness connector C522. Disconnect driver's door master window switch 7-pin harness connector C511. Measure resistance between ground and White/Black wire terminal and Yellow wire terminal at driver's door window motor harness connector C510. If both resistance readings are 10 k/ohms or more, replace driver's door window motor. If either resistance reading is less than 10 k/ohms, repair short to ground in White/Black and/or Yellow wire. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect DDM 4-pin harness connector C522. Measure voltage between ground and Yellow wire terminal at driver's door window motor harness connector C510. If voltage does not exist, go to step 47 . If voltage is exists, repair short to voltage in Yellow wire between DDM and driver's door window motor.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect DDM 4-pin harness connector C522. Disconnect driver's door master window switch 7-pin harness connector C511. Measure resistance in White/Black wire between DDM harness connector C522 terminal No. 4 and driver's door master window switch harness connector C511 terminal No. 4. Measure resistance in Tan/Black wire between DDM harness connector C522 terminal No. 2 and driver's door master window switch harness connector C511 terminal No. 5. See Fig 2 and Fig 3 . If both resistance readings are less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If either resistance reading is 5 ohms or more, repair open in White/Black and/or Tan/Black wire between DDM and driver's door master window switch.
- Measure resistance between ground and DDM 4-pin harness connector C522 terminals No. 4 (White/Black wire) and No. 2 (Tan/Black wire). If either resistance reading is 10 k/ohms or more, go to next step. If either resistance reading is less than 10 k/ohms, repair short to ground in White/Black and/or Tan/Black wire between DDM and driver's door master window switch.
- Disconnect DDM 16-pin harness connector C521. Measure voltage between ground and DDM harness connector C521 terminal No. 15 (Gray wire). See Fig 1 . If voltage does not exist, go to next step. If voltage exists, repair short to voltage in Gray wire between DDM and driver's door master window switch.
- Disconnect DDM 4-pin harness connector C522. Disconnect driver's door master window switch 7-pin harness connector C506. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between ground and driver's door master window switch harness connector C506 terminal No. 2 (Yellow/Light Green wire). See Fig 4 . If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, go to step 17 .
- Test driver's door master window switch. See DRIVER'S DOOR MASTER WINDOW SWITCH under COMPONENT TESTS. If switch is okay, repair open in Black wire between ground and driver's door master window switch. Ground point is located behind driver's kick panel, near door frame. If switch is defective, replace switch.
- Disconnect DDM 4-pin harness connector C522. Disconnect driver's door master window switch 7-pin harness connector C506. Measure resistance in Yellow/Light Green wire between DDM harness connector C522 terminal No. 3 and driver's door master window switch harness connector C506 terminal No. 2. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Yellow/Light Green wire. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- Measure resistance between ground and DDM 4-pin harness connector C522 terminal No. 3 (Yellow/Light Green wire). If resistance is 10 k/ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 10 k/ohms, repair short to ground in Yellow/Light Green wire. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- Test accessory delay/power window relay. See ACCESSORY DELAY/POWER WINDOW RELAY under COMPONENT TESTS. If relay is okay, go to next step. If relay is defective, replace relay.
- Disconnect DDM 4-pin harness connector C522. Remove accessory delay/power window relay from central junction box. Measure resistance in Yellow/Light Green wire between DDM harness connector C522 terminal No. 3 and accessory delay/power window relay harness connector terminal No. 87. See Fig 2 and Fig 5 . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Yellow/Light Green wire. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- Remove battery junction box maxi-fuse No. 11 (40-amp). Check fuse. If fuse is okay, go to next step. If fuse is blown, replace fuse and retest system operation. If fuse opens again, go to step 26 .
- Measure voltage between ground and input side of battery junction box maxi-fuse No. 11 (Black/Orange wire). If battery voltage exists and vehicle is an Executive model, go to next step. If battery voltage exists and vehicle is a LTS, Signature, or Cartier model, go to step 24 . On all models if battery voltage does not exist, repair open in Black/Orange wire. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- Ensure ignition switch is in LOCK position. Remove power window relay from central junction box. Measure resistance in Black/White wire between output side of battery junction box maxi-fuse No. 11 (40-amp) and power window relay harness connector terminal No. 30. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to step 25 . If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Black/White between battery junction box and central junction box.
- Remove accessory delay/power window relay from central junction box. Measure resistance in Black/White wire between output side of battery junction box maxi-fuse No. 11 (40-amp) and accessory delay/power window relay harness connector terminal No. 30. Measure resistance in Black/White wire between output side battery junction box maxi-fuse No. 11 (40-amp) and accessory delay/power window relay harness connector terminal No. 85. If both resistance readings are less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If either resistance reading is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Black/White wire(s) between battery junction box and central junction box.
- Disconnect Lighting Control Module (LCM) harness connector C220. LCM is located under center of instrument panel, to right of steering column. On Executive models, check resistance between ground and power window relay connector terminal No. 86. On LTS, Signature, and Cartier models, check resistance between ground and accessory delay/power window relay connector terminal No. 86. If resistance is less than 10 k/ohms on Executive models, system is okay at this time. If resistance is less than 10 k/ohms on LTS, Signature, and Cartier models, replace LCM. On all models if either resistance is 10 k/ohms or more, repair open in Black or Pink wire between central junction box and LCM.
- On Executive models, check resistance between ground and power window relay connector terminal No. 85 (Dark Blue/Light Green wire) and No. 30 (Black/White wire). On LTS, Signature, and Cartier models, check resistance between ground and accessory delay/power window relay connector terminal No. 85 (Black/White wire) and No. 30 (Black/White wire). On all models, if resistance is 10 k/ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 10 k/ohms, repair short to ground in Dark Blue/Light Green or Black/White wire. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- Disconnect DDM 4-pin harness connector C522. DDM is located behind door panel, in upper front corner of driver door. Ensure accessory delay/power window relay is removed from central junction box. Measure resistance between ground and DDM harness connector C522 terminal No. 3 (Yellow/Light Green wire). If resistance is 10 k/ohms or more, replace driver's door master window switch and retest system operation. If resistance is less than 10 k/ohms, repair short to ground in Yellow/Light Green wire between central junction box and DDM.
- Ensure driver's door master switch lock-out is not engaged. Operate each passenger's door window. If a passenger's door window still does not operate, go to next step. If all passenger's door windows operate, system is okay at this time.
- Test driver's door master window switch. See DRIVER'S DOOR MASTER WINDOW SWITCH under COMPONENT TESTS. If switch is okay, go to next step. If switch is defective, replace switch and retest system operation.
- Operate all passenger's door windows. If all passenger's door windows do not operate, go to next step. If left rear passenger's door window does not operate, go to step 32 . If right front passenger's door does not operate, go to step 37 . If right rear passenger's door window does not operate, go to step 42 .
- Disconnect driver's door master window switch 7-pin harness connector C511. Measure resistance between ground and driver's door master window switch harness connector C511 terminal No. 3 (Red/Light Blue wire). If resistance is 10 k/ohms or more, repair open in Red/Light Blue wire between driver's door master window switch and appropriate window switch(s). If resistance is less than 10 k/ohms, repair short to ground in Red/Light Blue wire. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- Disconnect driver's door master window switch 7-pin harness connector C506. Disconnect left rear passenger's door window switch harness connector C706. Measure resistance in Yellow/Light Blue wire between driver's door master window switch harness connector C506 terminal No. 4 and left rear passenger's door window switch harness connector C706 terminal No. 3. Measure resistance in Gray/Orange wire between driver's door master window switch harness connector C506 terminal No. 3 and left rear passenger's door window switch harness connector C706 terminal No. 7. If both resistance readings are less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If either resistance reading is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Yellow/Light Blue and/or Gray/Orange wire. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- Measure resistance between ground and driver's door master window switch 7-pin harness connector C506 terminal No. 4 (Yellow/Light Blue wire). Measure resistance between ground and driver's door master window switch harness connector C506 terminal No. 3 (Gray/Orange wire). If both resistance readings are 10 k/ohms or more, go to next step. If either resistance reading is less than 10 k/ohms, repair short to ground in Yellow/Light Blue and/or Gray/Orange wire. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- Disconnect left rear passenger's door window motor harness connector C710. Measure resistance in Yellow/Red wire between left rear passenger's door window motor harness connector C710 and left rear passenger's door window switch harness connector C706 terminal No. 2. Measure resistance in Red/Yellow wire between left rear passenger's door window motor harness connector C710 and left rear passenger's door window switch harness connector C706 terminal No. 6. If both resistance readings are less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If either resistance reading is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Yellow/Red and/or Red/Yellow wire. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- Measure resistance between ground and left rear passenger's door window switch harness connector C706 terminal No. 2 (Yellow/Red wire). Measure resistance between ground and left rear passenger's door window switch harness connector C706 terminal No. 6 (Red/Yellow wire). If both resistance readings are 10 k/ohms or more, go to next step. If either resistance reading is less than 10 k/ohms, repair short to ground in Yellow/Red and/or Red/Yellow wire. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- Test left rear passenger's door window switch. See PASSENGER'S DOOR WINDOW SWITCH under COMPONENT TESTS. If switch is okay, replace left rear passenger's door window motor. If switch is defective, replace switch.
- Disconnect driver's door master window switch 7-pin harness connector C511. Disconnect right front passenger's door window switch harness connector C606. Measure resistance in White/Yellow wire between driver's door master window switch harness connector C511 terminal No. 7 and right front passenger's door window switch harness connector C606 terminal No. 7. Measure resistance in Tan/Light Blue wire between driver's door master window switch harness connector C511 terminal No. 6 and right front passenger's door window switch harness connector C606 terminal No. 3. If both resistance readings are less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If either resistance reading is 5 ohms or more, repair open in White/Yellow and/or Tan/Light Blue wire. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- Measure resistance between ground and driver's door master window switch 7-pin harness connector C511 terminals No. 7 (White/Yellow wire) and No. 6 (Tan/Light Blue wire). If both resistance readings are 10 k/ohms or more, go to next step. If either resistance reading is less than 10 k/ohms, repair short to ground in White/Yellow and/or Tan/Light Blue wire. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- Disconnect right front passenger's door window motor harness connector C610. Measure resistance in Yellow/Red wire between right front passenger's door window motor harness connector C610 and right front passenger's door window switch harness connector C606 terminal No. 2. Measure resistance in Red/Yellow wire between right front passenger's door window motor harness connector C610 and right front passenger's door window switch harness connector C606 terminal No. 6. If both resistance readings are less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If either resistance reading is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Yellow/Red and/or Red/Yellow wire. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- Measure resistance between ground and right front passenger's door window switch harness connector C606 terminals No. 2 (Yellow/Red wire) and No. 6 (Red/Yellow wire). If both resistance readings are 10 k/ohms or more, go to next step. If either resistance reading is less than 10 k/ohms, repair short to ground in Yellow/Red and/or Red/Yellow wire. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- Test right front passenger's door window switch. See PASSENGER'S DOOR WINDOW SWITCH under COMPONENT TESTS. If switch is okay, replace right front passenger's door window motor. If switch is defective, replace switch.
- Disconnect driver's door master window switch 7-pin harness connector C506. Disconnect right rear passenger's door window switch harness connector C806. Measure resistance in Yellow/Black wire between driver's door master window switch harness connector C506 terminal No. 6 and right rear passenger's door window switch harness connector C806 terminal No. 7. Measure resistance in Red/Black wire between driver's door master window switch harness connector C506 terminal No. 5 and right rear passenger's door window switch harness connector C806 terminal No. 3. If both resistance readings are less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If either resistance reading is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Yellow/Black and/or Red/Black wire. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- Measure resistance between ground and driver's door master window switch 7-pin harness connector C506 terminals No. 6 (Yellow/Black wire) and No. 5 (Red/Black wire). If both resistance readings are 10 k/ohms or more, go to next step. If either resistance reading is less than 10 k/ohms, repair short to ground in Yellow/Black and/or Red/Black wire. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- Disconnect right rear passenger's door window motor harness connector C810. Measure resistance in Yellow/Red wire between right rear passenger's door window motor harness connector C810 and right rear passenger's door window switch harness connector C806 terminal No. 2. Measure resistance in Red/Yellow wire between right rear passenger's door window motor harness connector C810 and right rear passenger's door window switch harness connector C806 terminal No. 6. If both resistance readings are less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If either resistance reading is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Yellow/Red and/or Red/Yellow wire. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- Measure resistance between ground and right rear passenger's door window switch harness connector C806 terminal No. 2 (Yellow/Red wire). Measure resistance between ground and right rear passenger's door window switch harness connector C806 terminal No. 6 (Red/Yellow wire). If both resistance readings are 10 k/ohms or more, go to next step. If either resistance reading is less than 10 k/ohms, repair short to ground in Yellow/Red and/or Red/Yellow wire. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- Check right rear passenger's door window switch. See PASSENGER'S DOOR WINDOW SWITCH under COMPONENT TESTS. If switch is okay, replace right rear passenger's door window motor. If switch is defective, replace switch.
- Disconnect DDM 4-pin harness connector C522. DDM is located behind door panel, in upper front corner of driver door. Disconnect driver's door window motor harness connector C510. Measure resistance in Yellow wire between DDM harness connector C522 terminal No. 1 and driver's door window motor connector C510. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace DDM. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Yellow wire between DDM and driver's door window motor.
NOTE:
Yellow/Light Green wire is spliced between DDM and delayed accessory/power window relay. See WIRING DIAGRAMS
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