Test O: No Module/Network Communication - No Power To NGS Tester
- Inspect New Generation Star (NGS) tester connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If problem does not exist, go to next step. If problem exists, repair connector as necessary and retest system for normal operation.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Inspect Data Link Connector (DLC) for physical damage, bent terminals or corrosion. DLC is located below driver's side of instrument panel, to right of steering column. If problem does not exist, go to next step. If problem exists, repair as necessary and retest system for normal operation.
- Inspect fuse F206 (10-amp) in Central Junction Box (CJB). CJB is located behind passenger's side kick panel. If fuse is okay, go to next step. If fuse is blown, replace fuse and retest system for normal operation. Recheck fuse. If fuse is okay, go to next step. If fuse is blown, repair short to ground in Orange/Yellow wire between CJB and DLC. Retest system for normal operation.
- Measure voltage between ground and DLC terminal No. 16 (Orange/Yellow wire). See Figure . If voltage is greater than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open in Orange/Yellow wire between CJB and DLC. Retest system for normal operation.
- Measure resistance between ground and DLC terminals No. 4 (Black wire) and No. 5 (Brown wire). If both resistances are 5 ohms or less, repair or replace NGS tester. Retest system for normal operation. If either resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Black wire or Brown wire between ground and DLC. Ground point is located behind center of instrument panel, behind radio. Retest system for normal operation.