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Test D: Smart Lock Does Not Operate Properly

  1. Using New Generation Star (NGS) tester, monitor DDM PID D_DR_DD while opening and closing driver door. If DDM PID D_DR_DD values agree with door position, go to next step. If DDM PID D_DR_DD values do not agree with door positions, go to step  3 .
  2. Using NGS tester, monitor DDM PID P_DR_DD while opening and closing right front passenger door. If DDM PID P_DR_DD values agree with door position, go to step  9 . If DDM PID P_DR_DD values do not agree with door positions, go to step  5 .
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect DDM 16-pin connector C521 located in upper front corner of driver door. Disconnect driver door ajar switch connector located in upper rear of driver door. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and DDM 16-pin connector C521 terminal No. 5 (Dark Blue wire). See Figure . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Dark Blue wire and retest system operation.
  4. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and DDM 16-pin connector C521 terminal No. 5 (Dark Blue wire). If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, go to step  7 . If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, repair short to ground in Dark Blue wire and retest system operation.
  5. Turn ignition off. Disconnect DDM 16-pin connector C521 located in upper front corner of driver door. Disconnect all passenger door ajar switch connectors located in upper rear of passenger doors. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance in Black/Orange wire between DDM 16-pin connector C521 terminal No. 6 and passenger door ajar switch connector. See Figure . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Black/Orange wire and retest system operation.
  6. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and DDM 16-pin connector C521 terminal No. 6 (Black/Orange wire). See Figure . If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, repair short to ground in Black/Orange wire and retest system operation.
  7. Check door ajar switches. See DOOR AJAR SWITCH  under COMPONENT TESTS. If all door ajar switches are okay, go to next step. If any door ajar switch is not okay, replace appropriate door ajar switch and retest system operation.
  8. Disconnect all door ajar switch connectors located in upper rear of doors. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and all door ajar switch connectors Black wire terminal. If resistances are less than 5 ohms, replace DDM and retest system operation. If any resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in appropriate Black wire(s) and retest system operation.
  9. Insert ignition key into ignition. Using NGS tester, monitor LCM PID IGN_KEY. If LCM PID IGN_KEY does not indicate IN, go to next step. If LCM PID IGN_KEY indicates IN, replace DDM and retest system operation.
  10. Disconnect key-in-ignition warning switch connector located in steering column, near ignition switch. Using NGS tester, monitor LCM PID IGN_KEY. Connect a jumper wire between ground and key-in-ignition warning switch connector Black/Pink wire terminal. If LCM PID IGN_KEY does not indicate IN with jumper wire connected and OUT with jumper wire removed, go to next step. If LCM PID IGN_KEY indicates IN with jumper wire connected and OUT with jumper wire removed, replace key-in-ignition warning switch and retest system operation.
  11. Disconnect LCM 16-pin connector C221 located behind left side of instrument panel. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance in Black/Pink wire between LCM 16-pin connector C221 terminal No. 22 and key-in-ignition warning switch connector. See Figure . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace LCM and retest system operation. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Black/Pink wire and retest system operation.