Engine Does Not Crank
CAUTION:
Before testing starter, ensure transmission is in Park or Neutral.
- Verify battery condition. Battery voltage should be 12 volts or more. Load test battery at approximately one-half cold cranking amperage rating. See load tester manufacturer's instructions. If battery voltage is less than 12 volts or loaded battery voltage is less than 9.6 volts, service battery or charging system as necessary. If battery is okay, go to next step.
- Measure voltage between positive battery terminal and ground cable connection on cylinder block. If voltage is greater than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, replace negative battery cable. Restore electrical connections and check system operation.
- Measure voltage between positive battery terminal and starter motor case. If voltage is greater than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, ensure starter motor is correctly mounted and grounded. Restore electrical connections and check system operation.
- Measure voltage between ground and terminal "B" (battery positive cable connection) on starter solenoid. If voltage is greater than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, replace positive battery cable. Restore electrical connections and check system operation.
- Connect a remote starter switch between starter solenoid terminal "B" and terminal "S" (Yellow/Light Blue wire) on starter solenoid. Operate remote starter switch. If starter engages and engine cranks, go to next step. If starter motor does not operate, replace starter motor. Restore electrical connections and check system operation.
- Disconnect starter solenoid terminal "S" (Yellow/Light Blue wire). Hold ignition switch in START position while measuring voltage at "S" terminal harness connector. If voltage is less than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is greater than 10 volts, clean "S" terminal wire connector and check Yellow/Light Blue wire for intermittent open. Restore electrical connections and check system operation.
- Turn ignition off. Remove starter relay. Hold ignition switch in START position while measuring voltage at starter relay harness connector terminal No. 86. See Fig 1 . If voltage is greater than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, go to step 12 .
- Turn ignition off. Measure voltage at starter relay harness connector terminal No. 30. See Fig 1 . If voltage is 10 volts or greater, go to next step. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open Black/Yellow wire between power distribution box and starter relay harness connector. Restore electrical connections and check system operation.
- Measure resistance between starter relay harness connector terminal No. 85 and ground. See Fig 1 . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, repair open ground (Black) wire. Ground connection point is on left front fender apron, near air cleaner.
- Measure resistance between starter relay harness connector terminal No. 87 (Yellow/Light Blue wire) and ground. See Fig 1 . If resistance is less than 10 k/ohms, repair Yellow/Light Blue wire for short to ground. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or greater, go to next step. Restore electrical connections and check system operation.
- Measure resistance between starter relay harness connector terminal No. 87 (Yellow/Light Blue wire) and starter solenoid "S" terminal wire (Yellow/Light Blue wire). If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, repair open Yellow/Light Blue wire. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. Restore electrical connections and check system operation.
- Test fuse No. 26 (5-amp) in instrument panel fuse panel. If fuse is okay, go to next step. If fuse is blown, go to step 19 .
- Measure voltage at fuse cavity (input side) while holding ignition switch in START position. If voltage is 10 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage is greater than 10 volts, go to step 17 .
- Disconnect ignition switch harness connector. Measure voltage of Yellow wire at ignition switch harness connector. If voltage is greater than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open Yellow wire. See appropriate wiring diagram in POWER DISTRIBUTION article in WIRING DIAGRAMS.
- Measure resistance of Red/Light Blue wire between ignition switch harness connector and instrument panel fuse panel cavity No. 26 (input side). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, repair open Red/Light Blue wire. Restore electrical connections and check system operation.
- Measure resistance of Red/Light Blue wire between ignition switch harness connector and ground. If resistance is greater than 10 k/ohms, replace ignition switch. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, repair short to ground in Red/Light Blue wire. Restore electrical connections and check system operation.
- Disconnect Transmission Range (TR) sensor. Measure resistance of Brown/Pink wire between TR sensor harness connector, terminal No. 12 and instrument panel fuse panel cavity No. 26 (output side). See Fig 2 . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, repair open Brown/Pink wire. Restore electrical connections and check system operation.
- Disconnect Transmission Range (TR) sensor. Measure resistance of White/Pink wire between TR sensor harness connector, terminal No. 10 and starter relay harness connector terminal No. 86. See Fig 1 and Fig 2 . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, check TR sensor adjustment See TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR under ADJUSTMENTS. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, repair open White/Pink wire. Restore electrical connections and check system operation.
- Measure resistance between instrument panel fuse cavity No. 26 (output side) and ground. If resistance is less than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or greater, visually inspect wires for damage that may cause an intermittent short to ground. Replace fuse and check system for normal operation.
- Disconnect TR sensor harness connector. Measure resistance between TR sensor harness connector terminal No. 12 (Brown/Pink wire) and ground. See Fig 2 . If resistance is greater than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, repair Brown/Pink wire for short to ground.
- Ensure starter relay is disconnected. Measure resistance of White/Pink wire between TR sensor harness connector terminal No. 10 and ground. See Fig 2 . If resistance is greater than 10 k/ohms, replace TR sensor. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, repair short to ground in White/Pink wire. Restore electrical connections and check system operation.