LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Lincoln >> 2000 >> Navigator 4WD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 114 (AUTOLAMP Systems) >> System Tests >> Test G: AUTOLAMPS Inoperative

Test G: AUTOLAMPS Inoperative

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2002 Lincoln Navigator and 2002 Ford Expedition. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: Manufacturer refers to light sensor amplifier as autolamp module.
  1. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Turn headlights on. If headlights illuminate, turn headlights off and go to next step. If headlights do not illuminate, perform TEST A: BOTH HEADLIGHTS INOPERATIVE .
  2. Remove headlight relay. Headlight relay is located in RPO relay block No. 1. See Figure. Test headlight relay. See MICRO ISO RELAY  under COMPONENT TESTS. If headlight relay is okay, go to next step. If headlight relay is defective, replace headlight relay.
  3. Measure voltage between ground and headlight relay harness connector terminal No. 1 (Dark Blue/Orange wire). See Fig 1. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open in Dark Blue/Orange wire between headlight relay and battery junction box.
  4. Measure voltage between ground and headlight relay harness connector terminal No. 3 (Dark Blue/Orange wire). See Fig 1. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open in Dark Blue/Orange wire between headlight relay and battery junction box.
  5. Disconnect multifunction switch 7-pin harness connector C259. Turn headlights off. Measure resistance in Red/Yellow wire between headlight relay harness connector terminal No. 5 and multifunction switch harness connector C259 terminal No. 15. See Figure and Fig 1 . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Red/Yellow wire between headlight relay harness connector and multifunction switch harness connector C259. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
  6. Remove headlight switch. See HEADLIGHT SWITCH  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Test headlight switch. See HEADLIGHT SWITCH  under COMPONENT TESTS. If headlight switch is okay, go to next step. If headlight switch is defective, replace headlight switch.
  7. Disconnect autolamp module harness connector C216. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between ground and autolamp module harness connector C216 terminal No. 1 (Red/Yellow wire). See Fig 2. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open in Red/Yellow wire between autolamp module and central junction box.
  8. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Measure resistance in Light Green/Red wire between headlight switch harness connector C246 terminal No. 7 and autolamp module harness connector C216 terminal No. 4. See Figure and Fig 2 . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Light Green/Red wire between autolamp module and headlight switch.
  9. Measure resistance between ground and autolamp module harness connector C216 terminal No. 2 (Black wire). See Fig 2. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Black wire between autolamp module and ground.
  10. Measure resistance in light Green/Yellow wire between headlight relay harness connector terminal No. 2 and autolamp module harness connector C216 terminal No. 3. See Fig 1 and Fig 2 . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace autolamp module. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Light Green/Yellow wire between autolamp module and headlight relay.
Fig 1: Identifying RPO Relay Block No. 1 Terminals
G00009270Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Fig 2: Identifying Autolamp Module Harness Connector C216 Terminals
G97C28391Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.