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Test A: Warning Indicator On With Engine Running, System Not Charging

  1. Connect NGS tester. Turn ignition on and perform PCM self-test. If any Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)s are retrieved, see POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) INDEX  table. If no DTCs are retrieved, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect NGS tester and generator 3-pin connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage of Gray/Red wire at generator 3-pin connector. If voltage is not present, go to step  4 . If voltage is present, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connector C175c. Measure resistance of Gray/Red wire between generator 3-pin connector and terminal No. 28 at PCM connector C175c. See Fig 1 . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Gray/Red wire between generator and PCM. See WIRING DIAGRAMS  . Retest system operation.
  4. Connect PCM connector C175c. Check generator output. Perform GENERATOR LOAD TEST  and GENERATOR NO-LOAD TEST  under ON-VEHICLE TESTING. If generator is okay, go to next step. If generator is not okay, replace generator. See GENERATOR  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
  5. Disconnect PCM connector C175c. Inspect connector for pushed out pins, corrosion or bent terminals. Repair as necessary. If connector is okay, reconnect and retest system operation. If fault is still present, replace PCM. Clear DTCs and repeat PCM self-test. If fault is still not present, system is operating correctly at this time.
    Fig 1: Identifying Powertrain Control Module (PCM) C175c Connector Terminals
    G00011081Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.