Test H: Speed Control Is Inoperative
CAUTION:
When battery is disconnected, vehicle computer and memory system may lose memory data. Driveability problems may exist until computer systems have completed a relearn cycle. See COMPUTER RELEARN PROCEDURES article in GENERAL INFORMATION before disconnecting battery.
- Turn ignition off. Connect New Generation Star (NGS) tester to Data Link Connector (DLC). Monitor Powertrain Control Module (PCM) PID IDBRKSW. If PID indicates OFF, go to step 3 . If PID indicates ON, go to next step.
- Disconnect PCM harness connector C175a. Measure voltage between PCM harness connector C175a terminal No. 40 (Orange wire) and ground. See Figure . If any voltage is present, repair short to voltage in brake light circuit. See AUTOLAMP SYSTEMS - LS article. If no voltage is present, replace PCM.
- Monitor PCM PID PBA_SW. If PID indicates OFF when parking brake is released, go to next step (manual transmission) or step 8 (automatic transmission). If PID indicates ON, repair instrument panel concern. See ANALOG INSTRUMENT PANELS - LS article.
- Monitor PCM PID CPP. If PID indicates NO, go to step 11 . If PID indicates YES, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect CPP harness connector C258. Measure resistance between CPP switch terminals No. 1 and 3 (component side) while depressing and releasing clutch pedal. See Fig 1 . If resistance of switch is less than 5 ohms in one position and greater than 10 k/ohms in the other position, go to next step. If resistance is not less than 5 ohms in one position and greater than 10 k/ohms in the other position, replace CPP switch.
- Measure resistance in White wire between CPP switch harness connector C258 terminal No. 1 and PCM harness connector C175b terminal No. 22. See Figure and Fig 2 . Measure resistance between CPP switch harness connector C258 terminal No. 1 (White wire) and ground. Resistance should be less than 5 ohms between CPP switch and PCM, and greater than 10 k/ohms between CPP switch and ground. If resistances are as specified, go to next step. If any resistance is not as specified, repair open and/or short to ground in White wire as necessary.
- Measure resistance between CPP switch harness connector C258 terminal No. 3 (Brown wire) and PCM harness connector C175a terminal No. 17. See Figure . Measure resistance between CPP switch harness connector C258 terminal No. 3 (Brown wire) and ground. Resistance should be less than 5 ohms between CPP switch and PCM, and greater than 10 k/ohms between CPP switch and ground. If resistances are as specified, go to next step. If any resistance is not as specified, repair open and/or short to ground in Brown wire as necessary.
- Disconnect Digital Transmission Range (DTR) sensor harness connector C167. Measure resistance between DTR sensor terminals No. 2 and 4 (component side) while placing transmission selector in P and D5. See Fig 3 . Resistance should be less than 5 ohms when transmission selector is in P and greater than 10 k/ohms in D5. If resistances are as specified, go to next step. If nay resistance is not as specified, replace DTR sensor.
- Measure resistance in White/Green wire between DTR switch harness connector C167 terminal No. 4 and PCM harness connector C175b terminal No. 22. Measure resistance between DTR switch harness connector C167 terminal No. 4 (White/Green wire) and ground. Resistance should be less than 5 ohms between DTR switch and PCM, and greater than 10 k/ohms between DTR switch and ground. If resistances are as specified, go to next step. If any resistance is not as specified, repair open and/or short to ground in White/Green wire as necessary.
- Measure resistance in Brown/Red wire between DTR switch harness connector C167 terminal No. 2 and PCM harness connector C175a terminal No. 17. Measure resistance between DTR switch harness connector C167 terminal No. 2 (Brown/Red wire) and ground. Resistance should be less than 5 ohms between DTR switch and PCM, and greater than 10 k/ohms between DTR switch and ground. If resistances are as specified, go to next step. If any resistance is not as specified, repair open and/or short to ground in Brown/Red wire as necessary.
- Connect all disconnected components. Monitor PCM PID SCCS while pressing and releasing speed control switches. If PID agrees with control switch position, go to next step. If PID does not agree with control switch position, replace speed control switch.
- Monitor PCM PID VBAT. If PID indicates greater than 10 volts with engine running, repair engine performance concern. See appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE. If PID indicates less than 10 volts with engine running, repair charging system concern. See appropriate GENERATORS & REGULATORS article in STARTING & CHARGING SYSTEMS.